Soldiers I-N

OVC = Ohio Volunteer Cavalry    OVI = Ohio Volunteer Infantry  VRC=Veterans Reserve Corp
other states abbreviated

I
Iddings, Henry A.   171st OVI Co. A, (1847-1901 CA, Oakwood) Warren
Ingraham, Rollin H. 171st OVI Co. F, (1846-1923 Niles Union) Braceville
Irwin, John B.  84th OVI Co. C, 1st Lt., 124th OVI Co. C, Captain, (1841-1864  Chatanooga, TN, Green Lawn)  Greene
Irwin, Milton 6th OVC Co. C, 2nd OVC Co. M,  25th OH Light Artllery, (1843-1922) Greene
Isham, Byron A.   29th OVI Co. B  Sgt.   wounded at Kennesaw Mountain, (1826-1890 North View) Greene
Ives, Daniel G.  23rd OVI Co. B, Sgt., (1841-1929 CA) Mesopotamia

J
Jack, David  125th OVI Co. C, (1838-1863 Nashville, Old Champion) Champion
Jack, John  6th OVC Co. G  (1837-1864 City Point, VA) Liberty
Jack, Gavin  7th OVI Co. I,  (1827-1924 Belmont)  Youngstown
Jack, William  105th OVI Co. C, 6th OVC Co. G, (1832-1910 Saginaw, MI)  Liberty
Jackson, Charles N.  39th PA Co. B (10th PA Reserves), 1st Lt., (d. 1866 Greenlawn)  Greene
Jackson, Hugh W. 105th OVI Co. B, (1843-1899 West Bazetta) Bazetta
Jackson, John C.   7th OVI Co. I, Corporal,  (1842-1863) Hubbard
Jackson, John W. 86th OVI Co. G  (1837-1863 TN) Greene
Jackson, Joseph   6th OVC Co. A   Corporal, ( 1840-1912 Center) Bloomfield
Jackson, Joseph M.  171st OVI Co. H  wounded Keller’s Bridge, KY  (1834-1884 West)  Farmington
Jackson, William J. 171st OVI Co. C (1833-1912 Oak Hill Union)  Hubbard
James, Frederick  105th OVI Co. A    wounded at Perryville, KY (1840-1920)  Hubbard
Jameson, George L.  171st OVI Co. A  (b.1845) Warren
Jaret, Thomas (Jarett)  105th OVI Co. A, (1839-1922 Riverside-Kerr) Mineral Ridge
Jastatt, Albert  105th OVI Co. C, Corporal  (1833-1911  Girard-Liberty Union)  Girard
Jayne, Earl N.  177th OVI Co. C, 2nd Lt., (1842-1926  Arlington Nat’l Cem) Gustavus
Jenkins, Charles H.  6th OVC Co. A, (1842-1862 Camp Dennison)   Mesopotamia
Jenkins, Edmund S. 177th OVI Co. H, (1847-1937 Northfield, OH)  Mesopotamia
Jenkins, John J.  171st OVI Co. B  wounded at Kellers Bridge, KY (1826 – 1911 Niles Union) Niles
Jenkins, John R. (Morgan’s)14th KY Cav. Co. D, CSA   (d. 1889)  Cortland
Jenkins, Lemuel C.  57th PA Co. F, 145th PA  (1846-1938 FL)  Kinsman
Jessop, Thomas 105th OVI Co. C (1840-1884 Belmont) Liberty
Jewell, Andrew J.  177th OVI Co. E, Sgt., (1851 – 1887 Girard-Liberty Union)  Girard
Jewell, John D. 105th OVI Co. A, (1833-1896 Oakwood) Hubbard
Jewell, Joseph  19th OVI Co. C (1829-1893 KS) Warren
Jewell, Robert H.  171st OVI Co. C  (1828-1892 Oakwood)  Hubbard
Jewhurst, Joseph W. 2nd NYHA, Co. L, Lt., 9th NYHA, Co. I, L, & H, Captain,  (1838-1909 N F East) Youngstown
Johnson, Amos F.  74th NY Co. A, 40th NY Co. C,  (1842-1921 Oakwood)  Warren
Johnson, David E., (Johnston) 41st OVI Co. F (1842-1914 Sedgewick, KS) Braceville
Johnson, Homer U.  171st OVI Co. H,  (1830-1901)  Braceville
Johnson, Joel 19th OVI Co. G Sgt. (1834-1885 KS) Braceville
Johnson, John A. 2nd OVC Co. D, (b. 1833) Bristol
Johnson, Melvin  Trumbull Guards,  (1843-1888 West Street) Fowler
Johnson, Oliver H.  2nd OVC Co. D, Farrier,  (1828-1904) Braceville
Johnson, Robert A.  41st A (b. 1839) Hartford
Johnson, William H.   115th OVI Co. D, (1847-1923 Girard-Liberty Union) Mineral Ridge
Johnson, William M.  6th  OVC Co. D,   wounded at Petersburg, lost right arm, post-war State Representative  (1844-1898 W. Mecca) Mecca
Johnson, William M.  125th OVI Co. B, Corporal (1843-k. 1863 Chickamauga) Kinsman
Johnston, Joseph B.  2nd OVC Co. D, Farrier (b. 1839) Gustavus
Johnston, William  1st OR Cavalry Co. F, (1832-1893 Clisby) Gustavus
Johnston, William O. 3rd OVC Co. H, Reg.Comm.Sgt., POW,  Newton
Jones, Albert  41st OVI Co. A,  (1836-1899 Mercer, PA)  Hartford
Jones, Allen  13th OVI, surgeon, (1829-1902 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Jones, Allured L.   84th OVI Co. C, (1840-1915 Sandusky Soldiers Home) Hartford
Jones, Alpheus M.  18th U.S. Infantry Battery A, 27th U.S. Infantry 2nd Battery  (1842-1927 Belmont Co.)  Warren
Jones, Arthur A.  115th OVI Co. C, POW Andersonville, survivor of Sultana explosion, (1843-1917) Warren
Jones, David D.  171st OVI Co. B  (1844-1905 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Jones, Edgar E.  U.S. Navy, USS Pittsburg,  2nd class fireman,  181st OVI Co. A wounded at Madison by a deserter, (1838-1898  Oakwood)  Warren
Jones, Edmund  32nd PA  Co. D, (1834-1911 Oakwood)  Warren
Jones, Edward H.  177th OVI Co. I  (1840-1920 Greenlawn) Greene
Jones, George W.  29th OVI Co. A (b. 1830) Gustavus
Jones, John J.  29rd OVI Co. H, (b. 1841) Mesopotamia
Jones, James G.  Squirrel Hunters  (1835-1878  Belmont)  Hartford
Jones, Owen R.   171st OVI Co. F   (1843-1920 N F East)  Newton Falls
Jones, Ralph G.  26th NY Infantry Co. C, wounded & disabled at 2nd Bull Run  (1844-1912 Hillside) Cortland
Jones, Richard   133rd PA Co. B  (1841-1908 Niles Union)  Weathersfield
Jones, Taylor  2nd OVC Co. C, POW (1839-1865) Brookfield
Jones, Washington (Henry)  125th OVI Co. B, VRC  (b. 1839 Burghill Hayes) Hartford
Jones, Wesley  21st OVI Co. C, (1843-1912) Weathersfield
Jones, William L. 49th PA Co. K, (1840-1917 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Jones, William S.  2nd OVC Co. D,  (1818-1895 Dayton National Military Home)  Bristol
Jones, William W. 105th OVI Co. C, (1837-1924 Riverside-Kerr)  Mineral Ridge
Jones, Zenus K.  Trumbull Guards (1843-1935) Lordstown
Joslin, Benjamin  105th OVI Co. I, (1830-1885 Fairview)  Mesopotamia
Joy, Hubbard  171st OVI Co. H. (1845-1930 FL) Southington
Joyce, John  20th OH Battery 1st Sgt. (b.1842) Weathersfield
Judy, Jacob  107th PA Co. A  (1830-1907 Kinsman New)  Kinsman
Justin, George  125th OVI Co. C (1841-1921) Gustavus

K
Kagy, Jacob A.   14th OH Battery, Corporal (1831-k.1862 at Shiloh, Shiloh Nat’l Cem) Bristolville
Kagy, John G.   63rd OVI, (1825 – 1909 CO, Evergreen) Bristolville
Karlin, Theodore F.  U.S. Navy  (1845-1918 Greenlawn) Greene
Kashner, Daniel B. 171st OVI Co. C  (1845-1876 Maple Grove) Hubbard
Keck, Frederick  125th OVI Co. C, (1841-1896 PA)  Brookfield
Keck, Nicholas  125th OVI Co. C,  (1843-1863 Nashville)  Brookfield
Keck, William  41st OVI Co. F (1844-1914) Brookfield
Kee, Eben P.  2nd OVC Co. D, 6th OVC Co. C, (1828-1897 KS) Greene
Kee, Ephraim  105th OVI Co. B, Captain, (1836-1863 Murfreesboro, TN, South Cem)  Greene
Kee, Leander D.  105th OVI Co. I, Captain  (1829-k.1862  Perryville, KY, South Cem) Greene
Keefer, Abraham  57th PA Co. A, (1843-1933) Loys Corner
Keefer, Bailey D.  177th OVI Co. G, 6th OVC Co. I, wounded at Aldie, VA  (1839-1866) Champion
Keefer, Jonathan W.  171st OVI Co. D, (1833-1905 Belmont) Liberty
Keen, John L.  6th OVC Co. G, Corporal  (1845-k.1864 VA) Brookfield
Keep, John H.  19 OVI Co. B (3 mo’s),(1836-1894 CO) Liberty
Kegrise, Leander   86th OVI Co. A, (1842-1915 Sandusky Soldiers Home, Kerr Cemetery) Mineral Ridge
Keith, Mark  125th OVI Co. C 1st Sgt. (1839-1890 PA) Hartford
Kelley, Azariah R.  19th OVI Co. G, Sgt. (1844-1834 KS)  Warren
Kelley, James A.   54th MA Co. E  wounded at Fort Wagner, SC (b.1840) Warren
Kelley, John E.  (A.K.A. Eanse, John K., Ems, John,  Ease, John) 29th US Colored Troops Co. F,  (1921 Niles Union) Niles
Kelley, John M.  (Kelly) 19th OVI Co. G,  (1834-1914)   Braceville
Kellogg, Henry N.   2nd  OVC Co. I (1834-1900)  Gustavus
Kellogg, John  105th OVI Co. I, VRC (1833-1886 Logan) Gustavus
Kelly, Edgar A.  105th OVI Co. I  (1843-1902 KS)  Vernon
Kennedy, Alanson  24th OVI Co. F, wounded at Shiloh, 6th  OVC Co. F, Sgt.  (1813-1879 N F East) Newton Falls
Kennedy, Benjamin F.  105th OVI Co. B (1842-k.1862 Perrysville, KY) Farmington
Kennedy, George B.  2nd OVC Co. D Sgt., 196th OVI Co. D Captain (1840-1887 CA)  Farmington
Kennedy, George W.  2nd OVC Co. C, Sgt.,  wounded at Somerset, KY (1836-1907 Niles Union) Howland
Kennedy, James D.  2nd OVC Co. D 1st Lt. (1813 – 1876 West) Farmington
Kennedy, John W.  100th PA Co. F (1843-1915 Niles Union) Lordstown
Kennedy, Samuel  171st OVI Co. C Corporal (1840-1864 Old North) Hubbard
Kepner, Allen Parsons  41st OVI Co. A, ( 1841 – 1903 Hartford Center) Hartford
Kerlin, Theodore F.   U.S. Navy,  seaman,  western gulf squad, (1844 Trenton NJ  d. 1918) Greensburg
Kerney, Milton R. 2nd OVC Co. C (1843-1926 Columbus, OH) Brookfield
Kesler, Andrew J.  28th PA Co. B, (1842-1888 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Kibbee, Henry M.   171st OVI Co. H, Sgt.  (1826 – 1908 West) Farmington
Kibbee, Orman L.   14th OH Battery, (1839-1905) Mesopotamia
Kibler, Emery  20th OVI Co. H, (1831-1921 Dayton Soldiers Home) Southington
Kincaid, Amiel   2nd OVC Co. D,  25th OH Battery, (1841-1900 Hillside)  Farmington
Kincaid, Christopher C.  2nd OVC Co. D (1847-1919 KS) Farmington
Kincaid, John W. 2nd OVC Co. D  (1846-1864 Washington D.C., Hillside) Farmington
Kincaid, Thomas   19th OVI Co. E,  wounded at Chickamauga, post-war 14th U.S. Army Infantry Co. E (1842-1898 Riverton, NE) Champion
King, Alfred T.    53rd MA Co. E, Sgt. W. (b. 1830) Farmington
King, George  T.  6th OVC Co. D  (1837-1865 Lily Point, VA) Newton Falls
King, Harrison H.  171st OVI Co. A  (1840-1871 Brownwood) Bloomfield
King, John D.  19th OVI Co. C,(1845-1873 Oakwood) Warren
King, Leicester  7th OVI Co. I 1st Lt. (1823-1893 Washington DC)  Bloomfield
King, Matthew W.  41st OVI drummer boy,  6th OVC Co. D, bugler; post war judge (1846 Scotland-1932  Cheyboygan, MI, Ohioville Cem.) Farmington
King, Walter B.  14th OH Light Artillery, 2nd Lt.,  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Co. G ,1st Lt. (1833-1906 IN Soldiers Home) Warren
Kingsley, Jasper B.  105th OVI Co.C   disabled, (1833-1907 Oakwood) Warren
Kingsley, John F.    171st OVI Co. B (1846-1924 Cleveland ) Niles
Kinney, Alfred H. (Kinne) 2nd OVC Co. C, 171st OVI Co. G , wounded at Keller’s Bridge, KY, (1841-1879) Kinsman
Kinney, Edwin J.  105th OVI Co. B,  (1843-1924, Huntsburg Cem)  Gustavus
Kinsman, Frederick   84th OVI Co. D,  171st OVI Co. A  1st Lt.  (1841-1921 ME)  Warren
Kinsman, John  171st OVI Co. A,  three gunshot wounds at Keller’s Bridge, KY, (1843-1923 Oakwood) Warren
Kirk, Lester K.  100th PA Co. G, 1st Lt. wounded at Petersburg, VA  (1841 – 1902 KS)  Hubbard
Kirk, Rufus  19th OVI Co. C  (1837-1925 PA) Hubbard
Kirkby,  John W.  18th MI Co. K, (1833-1906 MI) Greene
Kirkpatrick, William H.   59th OVI Co. C  wounded & disabled at Shiloh, (1840-1924 Oakwood) Warren
Kirsch, Maximillian  Enfans Perdus, Independent Battalion NY, 1st NY Eng. Co. D, 1st U.S. Art. Co.D, (1842-1906 Dayton Soldiers Home) Warren
Kistler, Charles  171st OVI Co. F (1821-1894 German Luthern) Newton Falls
Kittridge, Isaiah S. 105th OVI Co. B, disabled  (1830-1908 Greenlawn) Greene
Kline, Benjamin F.  6th OVC Co. G, wounded (1843-1863 Washington DC) Howland
Knapp, Franklin  2nd OVC Co. D Sgt., 9th OVC Co. G  2nd Lt. (1832-1893)  Mecca
Knight, Frederick H.  125th OVI Co. B Sgt. (1843-1893 West Street) Vernon
Knight, Hiram  105th OVI Co. I (1821-k.1863 at Chickamauga, Chattanooga Nat’l) Gustavus
Knight, Joseph H.  34th NY, Hospital Steward, (1833-1886 Burghill Hayes) Vernon
Knight, Judson  2nd NJ Co. H Sgt. (1828-1902 Burghill Hayes) Hartford
Knowles, Seth B.  9th OH Battery,  (1843-1932)  Warren
Krahl, Ransom S.  29th OVI Co. C, disabled,  177th OVI Co. I, Sgt.  (1843-1871 Old Center) Gustavus
Kugler, James S.  7th OVI Co. I, 20th OVI Co. H, POW  (1838-1905 Oakwood)  Howland
Kuntz, George  133rd PA Co. A, 21st PA Co. F,  wounded in VA  (1842-1923 Windham) Niles
Kyle, George W.  171st OVI Co. G  (1835-1881 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Kyle, Heston O. (Kile)  20th OVI Co. H (b.1844) Weathersfield

L
Lacy, Amos  42nd US Colored Troops Co. K (1846 – 1917 Belmont) Youngstown
Lacy, John R.  17th U.S.Colored Troops,  Co. K, (1846-1899) Warren
Lachman, John R.  46th OVI, Musician, Trumbull County Clerk of Courts (1841-1913 Oakwood) Warren
Lafferty, John  6th OVC Co. G, Corporal  (b. 1837 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Laird, James A.  2nd OH Heavy Artillery, (1843-1918 IL)  Mesopotamia
Laird, Seth M.  14th OH Battery, Captain,  post-war Trumbull County Sheriff 1866-1869 (1833-1894 Pierre SD) Mesopotamia
Lake, Bruce H.   41st OVI Co. K, Corporal, (1844-1909 Oakwood) Cortland
Lake, John P.  24th OVI Co. F, Sgt., wounded at Chickamauga, (1831-1923 Van Wert, OH) Cortland
Lake, Lafayette 125th OVI Co. C, 105th OVI Co. B, 38th OVI Co. B, post-war U.S. Army (1844-1894 Hillside) Bazetta
Lamb, James R.  124th OVI Co. D, (1842-1911 Oakwood) Warren
Lamb, John H.  7th OVI Co. H, 19th OVI Co. E,  wounded at Stone River, VRC (1840-1917 Oakwood) Lordstown
Lamberson, William D.  171st OVI Co. H,  (1826-1898 West)  Farmington
Lamphear, Laurin Kirk (aka Saurin K. Lamphear or Lampear)  7th OVI Co. B, Corporal  (1843-1869 Oakwood)  Howland
Lamphier, Alfred  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G, (1845-1917 Greenlawn)  Greene
Lampson, Freeman A.  86th OVI Co. B,  (1843-1915 Fowler Center)  Fowler
Landers, Joseph  19th OVI Co. C, (1834-1898 Champion) Warren
Lane, Austin W. 14th Light Artillery  (1841-1862 Champion) Champion
Lane, Edward H.  1st MI Cavalry Co. M,  MIA (1840-1864) Braceville
Lane, Enos  41st OVI Co. A, (1845-1921 KS) Bazetta
Lane, Floyd D.  29th OVI Co. C, (1834-1903 PA) Gustavus
Lane, George 1st OH Artillery, 38th OVI Co. B (1835-1915 West View) Vernon
Lane, George M. (aka George M. Booth) 8th MI Cavalry Co. M, Bugler (1847-1902) Oakwood) Warren
Lane, Jehiel Jr. 29th OVI Co,. G  (b. 1843) Hartford
Lane, Jehiel Sr.  29th OVI Co. G, (1808-1870 Akron) Braceville
Lane, Laureston  19th OVI Co. G, Sgt.(1840-1913 Center) Braceville
Lane, Lester  19th OVI Co. G, disabled (1844-1867 Center)  Braceville
Lane, Oliver G.  6th OVC Co. E  Sgt. (1845-1925 Greenlawn) Greene
Lane, Riley  (SEE ROOD, RILEY L.)
Lang, Nathaniel  121st PA Co. I, Co. F Captain, post-war County Common Pleas bailiff, (1835-1930 Oakwood) Warren
Langley, Morgan W.  87th OVI Co. B (1844-1900 Evergreen South) Cortland
Lanigan, Richard (aka Richard Welsh) 8th PA Co. E Corporal, U.S. Navy, (1840-1923 St. Stephens) Niles
Lanterman, Henry B.  2nd OVC Co. E, POW, (1832-1915 MI) Warren
Lapham, Isaac 120th PA Co. K, wounded at Fredericksburg (d. 1877 Pine Knoll) Lordstown
Latimer, James O.  19th OVI Co. D, 29th OVI Co. A,  wounded at Pine Knob, GA, post-war doctor, school board member (1836-1923 West) Farmington
Latimer, Joseph  19th OVI Co. C, (1826-1914 Oakwood) Howland
Latimer, Robert  177th OVI Co. E (1844-1925 Oakwood)  Howland
Latimer, Thomas  24th OVI Co. F (b. 1840) Warren
Lattin, Clark  6th U.S. Cavalry Co. K  (1840-1863 Nashville, West Bazetta) Bazetta
Lattin, Eli  125th OVI unassigned recruit (1834-1864 Columbus, OH) Greene
Lattin, Ensign  12th U.S. Infantry Co. A  captured at Cedar Hill, died in Andersonville (1843-1864) Bazetta
Lattin, Eugene  41st OVI Co. B, (1838-1910 Disciples) Cortland
Lattin, J. Quincy  125th OVI Co. C  wounded at Resaca, GA (1843-1926) Greene
Lattin, Wright E.  105th OVI Co. B, (1837-1916 Greenlawn) Greene
Lauder, Charles  19th OVI Co. C (1843-1862 Churchill) Liberty
Laughlin, Hiram  29th OVI  (1842-1921 Oakwood) Mecca
Laughlin, Parmenas P.  6th OVC Co. C (1836-1865) Mecca
Laughlin, Silas  2nd OVC Co. C, (1839-1899 Kinsman New) Mecca
Laughrin, Barnard  19th OVI Co. C, (1846-k.1864 at Kennesaw Mt., Marietta Nat’l Cem) Weathersfield
Law, John  177th OVI Co. D (1827-1906 Evergreen South) Johnston
Lawrence, Daniel D. Trumbull Guards  (1836-1880 Paltzgraff) Lordstown
Lawrence, Ensign   20th OVI Co. H, (1844-1910 MI) Lordstown
Lawrence, George  20th OVI Co. H (1838-1899) Lordstown
Lawrence, John  20th OVI Co. H  (1838-1921 N F East)  Lordstown
Lawrence, Peter  41st OVI Co. F  (1845-1933 Pinecrest) Southington
Lawson, George  19th OVI Co. G (1844-1928 PA) Newton
Lawson, John C. 6th OVC Co. E  (1842-1864 Washington DC) Greene
Lawton, Sanford   19th OVI Co. G, Corporal, POW (1824-1874 Center) Braceville
Leach, Enard  6th OVC Co. I (1838-1920 MI) Mecca
Lease, Nelson P.  6th OVC Co. I, VRC (1831-1889 Oakwood) Warren
Leavitt, Joseph  19th OVI Co. C, (1842-1898 MI) Liberty
Leavitt, William 19th OVI Co. C (1844-1930 CA) Niles
Lee, Harrison A.  6th OVC Co. D Bugler, 171st OVI Co. H, 1st Lt., (1837-1917 OK) Farmington
Lee, Russell  20th OVI Co. H, VRC (1829-1902 MI) Farmington
Lee, Samuel  2nd OVC Co. D, Bugler, 196th OVI Co. D 2nd Lt.  (1838-1923 KS) Farmington
Lee, T. Corwin  179th OVI Co. A, (1847-1867 Meadville PA) Braceville
Leedy, Walter Franklin   Purnell’s Legion,MD Infantry, Drummer,  (1845-1915 Belmont) Youngstown
Lees, Joseph  55th PA Co. K,  (1844-1915 Oakwood)  Warren
Leet, James W.  125th OVI Co. C, (1831-1873 Vienna Center) Vienna
Leet, Rodney D.  2nd OVC Co. D,  (1838-1888 Conneaut, PA) Vienna
Leggett, Mortimer D.  78th OVI, Colonel, Brigadier General, law partner of Jacob Cox, Warren School Superintendent 1849-1851,  Professor of Law, Ohio Law College, Poland, OH  (1821-1898 Cleveland, OH  Lakeview Cem) Warren
Leitch, John G.  171st OVI Co. C, post-war County Commissioner  (1844 – 1913 Niles Union Mausoleum)  Mineral Ridge
Lemley, Gottleib  37th OVI Co. I,  (1840-1901 Youngstown) Warren
Lenox, Jacob 6th U.S. Cavalry Co. K, 29th OVI Co. K (1820-1892 Butler County, PA) Weathersfield
Lenox, John W. 2nd O.H.A. Co. G (1845-1865 Knoxville National Cemetery) Weathersfield
Lenox, George W. 2nd O.H.A. Co. G, Musician, (b. 1848) Weathersfield
Leonard, Bryson  75th IL Co. G (1838-1912) Lordstown
Lepley, John P.  171st OVI Co. B, 2nd Lt. (1839-1872 Center) Lordstown
Lepper, Frederick D..  2nd OVC Co. D, (1841-1922 Los Angeles, CA) Mesopotamia
Lepper, Henry J.  179th OVI Co. A, detached to Hospital Duty  (1846-1939 Brownwood) Bloomfield
Leslie, John E.  29th OVI Co. C  (1836-1912 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Levens, Willard A.  7th OVI Co. H, (1837 – 1928 Kinsman New) Johnston
Lew, Almon B.    171st OVI Co. H (1845-k.1864 Keller’s Bridge, KY) Farmington
Lewis, Andrew  171st OVI Co. F,  (1833-1899 N F East)   Newton Falls
Lewis, Benjamin B.  105th OVI Co. A (1840-1863 Murfreesboro, TN) Mineral Ridge
Lewis, David   6th OVC Co. F, corporal, (1843-1903 Cleveland) Warren
Lewis, Dayton  Trumbull Guards, Corporal  (1836-1915 Richmond, MI)  Lordstown
Lewis, Edwin D.  105th OVI Co. B  wounded at Atlanta, GA, (1839-1907 West) Farmington
Lewis, Elias   2nd MD Infantry (Potomac Home Brigade) Co. A  Corporal, (1834-1910 Welsh Cemetery) Weathersfield
Lewis, Evan  19th OVI Co. C, 105th OVI Co. C  (b. 1832 Old North) Hubbard
Lewis, Frank K.  171th OVI Co. H, (1844-1905 West) Farmington
Lewis, Frederick K.   19th OVI Co. C, (1829-1905 Kinsman New) Gustavus
Lewis, Hiram W. 124th OVI Co. E, post-war Mississippi legislator, founder, Farmers & Merchants Bank of Wichita, KS  (1843-1912 KS) Warren
Lewis, Israel D.   19th OVI Co. C, (1846-1922 Chicago) Warren
Lewis, John B.   19th OVI Co. C,  Sgt.  wounded at Stone River, (1837-1916 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
Lewis, John E.   171st OVI Co. D  (1819-1872 Welsh)  Weathersfield
Lewis, Jonathan  171st OVI Co. E  (1840-1899 Sandusky Soldiers Home)  Newton Falls
Lewis, Martin V.B.   8th U.S. Infantry, 1st Lt., (1835-1862 Winchester, VA, Brownwood)  Bloomfield
Lewis, Phillip 103rd OVI Co. H (1827-1870 Welsh Hill) McDonald
Lewis, William  19th OVI Co. B, VRC (b.1838) Weathersfield
Leyde, Cyrus B.  171st OVI Co. F, (1834-1894 N F East)  Newton Falls
Liby, Jacob  15th OVI Co. H  (1845-1933)  Warren
Lillibridge, David E.  86th OVI Co. G,  177th OVI Co. G, Corporal (1839-1926 Greenlawn) Greene
Lincoln, Addison E.   41st OVI Co. A  POW (1843- 1914 Oaklawn Mausoleum ) Niles
Lindsley, Lucius O. 19th OVI Co. C (3 mo’s), 29th OVI Co. C,  (1841-1905 IA) Gustavus
Lingo, Samuel W.  3rd OVC Co. A,  (1843-1916 Lucas Co) Milton
Linscott, Chester H.  18th OVI Co. G, (1838-1910 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Linton, Josiah  6th OVC Co. F, Farrier,  (1832-1864 Pricetown Cem) Newton
Lintz, Benjamin  F.  171st OVI Co. F, (1847-1925 Oakwood)  Warren
Little, George E.  41st OVI Regimental band (1841-1901 N F East)  Newton Falls
Little, J. Warren   171st OVI Co. F   (1838-1899 N F East) Newton Falls
Little, Richard M.  U.S. Navy , steamer USS  Curlin (1835-1921 Oakwood)  Warren
Llewellyn, Morgan 7th OVI Co. I  MIA Cross Lanes, VA (1839-1862) Mineral Ridge
Lloyd, William   2nd class Fireman, USS Chilicothe (1839-1915 Niles Union)  Niles
Lockwood, Edgar  105th OVI Co. I,  8th Reg’t VRC (1844-1936) Hubbard
Lockwood, Theodore A.  24th OVI Co. F  (1842-1916 Niles Union) Niles
Lockwood, Winfield Scott  196th OVI Co. K  (1849-1933 Niles Union) Niles
Lodwick, Almond C.  2nd OH Heavy Artillery, Battery G, Sgt.,  (1835-1898 Akron,OH) Champion
Lodwick, Daniel   105th OVI Co. B Corporal, 177th OVI Co. E Corporal, (1839-1922 Oakwood) Warren
Lodwick, Jonathan 20th OVI Co. H, Corporal (1838-1921 Ohltown) Weathersfield
Long, Allen H.  24th OVI Co. F, Corporal,  (1839-1902 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
Long, Eli  27th OVI Co. A (b.1843) Braceville
Long, James M.  27th OVI Co. A  (1831-1889 Pinecrest)  Southington
Long, Joshua  19th OVI Co. C   (1839-1918) Newton Falls
Long, Lewis B.  105th OVI Co. B, 124th OVI Co. C,  disabled, (1828-1891) Braceville
Long, Zachariah Jr.  70th OVI Co. F,  (1845-1922 Oakwood) Southington
Longaberger, David 20th OVI Co. H  (1841-1889 German Lutheran) Newton
Longaberger, John  20th OVI Co. H  (1844 – 1920 German Lutheran) Newton
Longmore, Alexander  20th OVI Co. H   disabled  (1833-1901 Oakwood) Lordstown
Loomis, Abner C.  Trumbull Guards, 177th OVI Co. D 2nd Lt.  (1844-1928 Danville, IL) Hartford
Loomis, Charles W.  177th OVI Co. D  (1849-1913) Cortland
Loomis, Wickliffe Charles 177th OVI Co. D, 191st OVI (1848 – 1913 Hillside) Mecca
Lossee, Wallace P.   2nd OVC Co. F, (1842-1920 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Loutzenhisar, David P.  171st OVI Co. G, (1848-1934 Shenango) Gustavus
Loutzenhisar, Jacob  171st OVI Co. G,  (1821-1901 North View) Gustavus
Loutzenhiser, Samuel D.  145th PA Co. G, VRC  (1844-1870 West) Farmington
Loutzenhiser, Thomas  125th OVI Co. B, (1835-1912 Kinsman Presbyterian) Kinsman
Love, Hugh A.   171st OVI Co. C, (1841-1932 Oakwood) Warren
Love, Seth L.  136th PA Co. G   (1839-1909 Oakwood) Bazetta
Loveall, William  14th OH Battery, (1843-1917 IN) Farmington
Loveland, Edwin B.  41st OVI Co. H, Corporal  wounded at Shiloh, (1837-1892 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Loveland, Mary  Nurse,  joined Nurses Corp after husband Edwin wounded,(1834-1920 Fairview)  Mesopotamia
Loveland, Sylvanus  1st MI Co. I (3 mo’s), 2nd OVC Co. C, Farrier,  (1824-1905 Portage Co) Vienna
Loveless, George 6th OVC Co. D (1842-1875 N F East)  Newton
Loveless, James  5th OVI Co. G, 7th OVI  Co. H (1836-1880 Newton Falls East)  Newton
Loveless, Warren A.  2nd MI Cavalry Co. B  disabled (1833-1897 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Loveless, Washington (Lovelace)  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G, 82nd OVI Co. F, POW, Libby Prison, (1839-1903 Oak Hill)  Warren
Lovett, Benjamin F.  2nd OVC Co. B, 2nd Lt.  (1843-1917 N F East) Newton
Lowry, Hugh  105th OVI Co. B,  injured at Kenesaw Mountain, (1840-1906 Disciples) Cortland
Lowry, Robert W.   6th OVC Co. D, POW (1843-1864 at Richmond, VA) Fowler
Luce, Jesse  B. (Luse)19th OVI Co. B (3 mo’s), 84th OVI Co. C Corporal, 125th OVI Co. C, wounded at Atlanta, GA (1842-1894 Niles Union) Niles
Lyman, Carlos P. 6th OVC Co. K  wounded, 100th U.S. Colored Troops Co. G Captain, commander of Camp Foster, Nashville, TN, (1838-1917 Amherst, MA) Bristol
Lyman, Howard F.  18th OVI Co. G, (1842-1928 MT) Mesopotamia
Lynn, Jacob  41st OVI Co. A,  (1835-1896 Luthern Reformed)  Southington

M

Mackey, Alexander  105th OVI Co. B,  (1835-1912 Niles Union) Mecca
Mackey, John  105th OVI Co. C, wounded Murfreesboro  (1828-1902 Four Mile Run) Hubbard
Mackey, Frank J.  84th OVI Co. C, Lt., 171st OVI Co. A, (1844-1918 Oakwood) Warren
Mackey, Robert A.  6th OVC Co. C, 2nd OVC Co. L,  (1820-1893 Dietrich)  Newton
Madison, Marshall J.  2nd OVC Co. C, Corporal, post-war U.S Army, (b.1841) Newton
Maffitt, George W. 171st OVI Co. H (1838-k.1864 Keller’s Bridge, KY, Hillside) Farmington
Mahan, John D.  125th OVI Co. C   wounded at Chickamauga (1843-1911Alliance, OH)  Liberty
Mahan, Thomas  R. 84th OVI Co. B,  125th OVI Co. A, 1st Lt. (1842-1922 NV) Liberty
Mahan, William  171st OVI Co. H, (1843-1865) Bristol
Mahannah, Harvey  105th OVI Co. B  wounded  Perryville, KY, (1838-1917 Disciples) W. Mecca
Mahany, James A. Trumbull Guards, (1842-1929) Champion
Mahany, John L.  2nd OVC Co. D (1840-1875 Evergreen) Bristol
Mahany, Thomas H.  6th OVC, Co. C, (1846-1929) Champion
Mahony, William F.  19th OVI Co. C, wounded at Chickamauga, (1834-1865 Evergreen)  Bristol
Mallorie, Walter H.  76th PA Co. B, (1838-1914 Sharon, PA) Burghill
Mann, Selwyn  177th OVI Co. D  (1845-1924 Oakwood) Warren
Mansell, James  155th OVI Co. D  (1830-1910) Liberty
Mansell, Samuel  171st OVI Co. D  (d. 1872 Welsh) Weathersfield
Marlow, Thomas  2nd OVC Co. D, Farrier,  (1837-1865 Kenilworth) Greene
Marsteller, Lemuel   10th PA Co. B,  disabled, 142nd PA Co. A, wounded at Gettysburg, POW (1842-1928 Maple Grove)  Hubbard
Martin, Andrew J. 6th OVC Co. I, (1839-1893 MI) Warren
Martin, Otis  7th OVI Co. H, 5th OVI Co. G (1840-1904 Atwater)  Newton
Martin, Robert   86th OVI Co. G, 171st OVI Co. H, 196th OVI Co. D  (1846-1875 Hillside-West) Farmington
Marvin, George  2nd OH Heavy Artillery, Co. B  (1846-1893 Oakwood) Warren
Marvin, Joseph  2nd OVC Co. F,  (1840-1900 Presbyterian) Kinsman
Marvin, Joseph Dana  U.S. Navy Lt. USS Susquehanna, post-war Navy Commander (1839-1877 Oakwood) Bazetta
Mason, Ambrose C.  19th OVI Co. B, 42nd OVI Co. A, Sgt.,  105th OVI Co. B, Captain (1840-1864, Chattanooga Nat’l Cem) Weathersfield
Mason, Charles E.   6th OVC Co. E  (1843-1918 Greenlawn) Greene
Mason, Charles H. 105th OVI Co. B  (1841-1875 Evergreen) Bristol
Mason, Frank H.  42nd OVI Co. A, 12th OVC Adjutant, Co. L Captain, U.S. Volunteers, Post-war Consul General to Berlin, Paris (1840-1916 Paris, France) Niles
Mason, John C.  28th USCT Co. A (d. 1910) Bristolville
Mason, William B.   171st OVI Co. B  (1842-1928 Niles Union) Niles
Masters, Charles E.  19th OVI Co. C  (1831-1862 Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis) Warren
Masters, John W.  19th OVI Co. C, Corporal, wounded at Shiloh, Chickamauga (1841-1924 Oakwood) Warren
Mathews, Albert   125th OVI Co. B  Sgt., (1836-1922) Kinsman
Mathews, Benjamin J.  19th OVI Co. B  (1845-1889 Girard-Liberty Union) Hubbard
Mathews, James H. 19th OVI Co. B (1842-1863 Murfreesboro, TN), Hubbard
Mathews, Milton   19th OVI Co. B,  disabled , 171st OVI Co. C, Sgt.  (1842-1925 Oak Hill Union)  Hubbard
Mathews, Robert (Matthews) 2nd OVC Co. D  (1849-1864 Knoxville, TN age 17) Farmington
Mathews, Zalmon T.    171st OVI Co. G, (1825-1914 Kinsman Old) Kinsman
Matson, James E. 1st OH Light Artillery Battery G (1848-1883 Brownwood) Bloomfield
Matteson, James F. 2nd OVC Co. D   POW (1843-1908 OK) Farmington
Mattison, Johnson W.  29th OVI Regimental Band, (1837-1917 TN) Gustavus
Mattocks, James J.  41st OVI Co. A Corporal, Sgt. (1829-1917) Hartford
Mauger, Adam W. 76th OVI Co. I, Sgt.  (1843-1923 Hillside) Bazetta
Mawby, George W.  8th MO Co. A, Sgt. (1844-1875 Niles Union) Niles
Mayborn, Felix K.  15th NY Engineers Co. G, (1830- 1914 Kinsman New) Farmdale
Mayhew, Benjamin H.   105th OVI Co. B, (1844-1917 Evergreen) N. Bristol
Mayhew, Marshall B.   196th OVI Co. D, (1844-1940 Sager)  N. Bristol (last CW Veteran to die in Trumbull County)
Maynard, Aldin W.  1st PA Light Artillery Co. K, 9th Reg’t VRC, (1837-1915 Erie, PA) Bazetta
Meacham, Adelbert H.  6th OVC Co. I  (1844- ? Old Cem) Gustavus
Meacham, Francis W.  3rd OVI Co. A, 12th OVC Co. E, QM Sgt., post-war U.S. Army (1835-1902 Cincinnati) Gustavus
Meacham, Norris   125th OVI Co. D,  provost guard, Gen. Opdycke’s headquarters, (1837-1889 Hillside) Johnston
Meacham, Philo   171st OVI Co. G, (1834-1911 Kinsman New) Farmdale
Meacham, Stanley L.  2nd OHA Battery G, (1842-1869 Old Center) Gusatvus
Mead, Manford C.  14th Lt Artillery, Articifer  (1842-1932  Hillside) Bazetta
Mears, Albert J.  84th OVI Co. E, (1845-1863 Center) Bloomfield
Mease, Henry  86th OVI Co. G  (1843-1916 Los Angeles Nat’l Cem) Warren
Medley, Carlos F.   128th OVI Co. I  (1842-1915 N F East)  Newton
Medley, Gilbert   6th OVC Co. G Sgt., wounded at Dinwiddle C.H., VA  (1841-1902 N F East) Newton
Medley, Hiram  44th Iowa Co. I, Cpl.  (1816-1912 Oakwood)  Howland
Meeker, Andrew  6th OVC Co. D Sgt. (1830-1899 N F East)  Newton
Meeker, David E.   6th OVC Co. D  wounded at Hatcher’s Run, VA, Corporal  (1844-1913 N F East) Newton
Meeker, Isaac M.   29th OVI Co. E (1842-1871 North) Fowler
Meeker, Lewis M.  Union Light Guard, Ohio Cavalry, (bodyguard unit for President Lincoln) (1842-1882 Niles Union)  Weathersfield
Meeker, William R.  29th OVI, Musician  (1821-1862 Dugan)  Fowler
Meese, Erwin W.  30th OVI Co. E, 197th OVI Co. A (1845-1916 Liberty Union) Girard
Melinger, Melker C.  (Mellinger) 3rd PA H.A.,(1837-1876 Orangeville) Hartford
Mercer, Hill D.    6th OVC Co. D 2nd Lt., wounded at Luray, VA, (1839-1910 Pinecrest)  Farmington
Merrill, John Harvey   171st OVI Co.B, (1832-1900 Oakwood) Warren
Merritt, Aaron J.  105th OVI Co. B, Musician, (1840-1918 Center) Greene
Merritt, Solomon  Squirrel Hunters, (1842-1885 IA)  Greene
Merry, Whiting P.   Trumbull Guards, (1841-1924 Hayes) Hartford
Merwin, Edward P. 2nd OVC CO. D, Sgt. (1824-1912 Ashtabula Co.) Braceville
Merwin, Erastus   6th OVC Co. F, Sgt, POW (1829-1864 Salisbury Prison,NC)  Braceville
Merwin, Gilbert A.  19th OVI Co. G, wounded at Stones River, (1842-1910 Center) Braceville
Merwin, Henry 75th IL Co. K (1833-1893) Champion
Merwin, Leland A.  2nd OVC Co. G  (1840-1910) Vienna
Merwin, Orange F.  19th OVI Co. C,  (1837-1862 Lebanon, KY)   Braceville
Merwin, Van Buren  171st OVI Co. I,  (1839-1924 Belmont)  Brookfield
Mesmer, David (Meserman) 41st OVI Co. F (1838-1919) Champion
Mesmer, Jacob  6th OVC Co. I, (1843-1895 Luthern, Southington) Champion
Messenger, Harry  76th PA Infantry Co. B (b.1837) Hartford
Messer, George W.  Trumbull Guards, 1st Sgt. (b.1841)  Warren
Messer, Marcellus Orlando  19th OVI Co. C, Sgt.  post-war Common Pleas bailiff, Councilman (1842-1938 Oakwood) Warren
Messersmith, R. John  138th PA Co. K,  (1844-1907) Hartford
Miles, John 105th OVI Co. A (1836-1877 Liberty Union) Liberty
Miller, Alfred  41st OVI Co. F, Sgt., (1839-1876 Braceville Center) Parkman
Miller, Calvert C.  7th OVI Co. H, (k. 1862 Cedar Mountain, VA) Bristolville
Miller, Charles E.  105th OVI Co. C  (1831-1907)  Liberty
Miller, Charles S.  171st OVI Co. D  (1835-1916 Belmont) Liberty
Miller, Ezra V.  171st OVI Co. D,  (1844-1931Center) Leavittsburg
Miller, Horace  M.  19th OVI  Co.C,  disabled (1839-1862 Oakwood) Warren
Miller, Isaac J. 171st OVI Co. B, (1843-1925 Kinsman Old) Vernon
Miller, James B.  7th OVI Co. H,  24th OVI Co. F, 20th OVI Co. H, (1837-1908) Warren
Miller, James H.   6th OVC Co. G Sgt., (1838-1923 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Miller, John B. 105th OVI Co. C, Sgt., wounded at Perryville, (1835-1895 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
Miller, Jonathan D.  19th OVI Co. C  (1831-1900 Oakwood) Warren
Miller, Joseph B.  6th OVC Co. G, wounded Hawes Shop, VA,   (1844-1911 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Miller, Monroe L. 7th OVI Co. H, (1836-1903)  Bristol
Miller, Nathaniel R.  19th OVI Co. B, Sgt., 155th OVI Co. D  (1830 – 1911 Oak Hill) Liberty
Miller, Oscar O.  19th OVI Co. C, 1st Lt.,  Co. I, Captain,  Ass’t Adj General  (1838-1864 Lovejoy Station, GA) Warren
Miller, Riley D.   19th OVI Co. G   disabled, (1841-1937) Phalanx
Miller, Rodney   171st OVI Co. H,  (1826-1898 West) Farmington
Miller, Thomas 54th PA Co. E , F  (b. 1840) Liberty
Miller, William  171st OVI Co. D  (1836-1912 Girard-Liberty Union)  Howland
Miller, William J.  19th OVI Co. C, VRC  (1834-1923 Evergreen) Bristol
Miller, William M.  Trumbull Guards, (b. 1842 West Street) Hartford
Milliken, George W. (Millikin) 6th OVC Co. F, Lt. , killed in accident at Camp Cleveand (1840-1864  Oakwood) Howland
Mills, Allison (Alucius) W.  105th OVI Co. G, Sgt. (b.1842)  Vienna
Miner, Albert G.  171st OVI,  Ass’t Surgeon  (1836-1904 Oakwood)  Hartford
Miner, George R.  41st OVI Co. A (1838- before 1890) Johnston
Miner, Henry  41st OVI Co. A  (1842-1924 KS) Johnston
Miner, Samuel  19th OVI Co. C (1841-1898 Oakwood) Hartford
Mitchell, Daniel 26th OVI Co. G (1838-1863 Chickamauga) Newton Falls
Mitchell, Thomas   155th OVI Co. G, (1835-1921 Ohio Veterans Home, Sandusky) Newton Falls
Mizner,  Robert  41st OVI Co. K  (1838-1862 Louisville, KY, Burghill-Hayes) Vernon
Mock, Eli  197th OVI Co. A, (1827 – 1901 Oakwood) Warren
Moffet, Allen L.   84th OVI Co. C,  Sgt.  (1840-1909 East Orangeville) Orangeville
Moffit, Andrew  125th OVI Co. F (b.1840) Brookfield
Moffitt, George W.  171st OVI Co. H,  k. Kellers Bridge, KY (1838-1864 Hillside) Farmington
Mogee, David H. (Magee) 100th PA Co. G , 20th Reg’t VRC Co. K, (1840-1890) Niles
Monasmith, Henry (Monosmith) 7th OVI Co. F, (1839-1916) Newton
Monasmith, Levi  171st OVI Co. F, (k. 1864 Kellers Bridge, KY)  Newton
Monasmith, Samuel (Monnensmith)  7th OVI Co. H (3 mo’s)  (1837-1863) Newton
Montgomery, Casper  24th OVI Co. A, 18th OVI Co. F  (1844-1900 Clisby) Gustavus
Montgomery, Charles J.   2nd OVC Co. C, (1839 -1862)  Brookfield
Moore, Ashley  105th OVI Co. A  (1841-1883 Center)  Vienna
Moore, Clinton F.  105th OVI Co. C 1st Sgt. (1842-1921 Mercer Co. PA) Howland
Moore, George W.  7th OVI Co. H, Sgt. (1839-1892 PA)  Fowler
Moore, George W.  2nd PA Cav Co. I, Corporal, 8th PA Cav Co. A  (1845 – 1914 Dayton Nat’l Cem) Warren
Moore, James B. 7th OVI (3 mo), 2nd OVC Co. F,  U.S. Cavalry (b. 1842 Bazetta)
Moore, John 5th NY Heavy Artillery Battery E  (1815-1882 West)  Farmington
Moore, John T.  6th OVC Co. G (1838-1922 Sandusky Soldiers Home, Cavalry Cem. Youngstown)  Niles
Moore, Jonathan F.  7th OVI Co. H, 5th OVI Co. G   (1836-1912 Newton Falls East)  Newton Falls
Moore, Joseph V.   7th OVI Co. H (3 mo’s), 41st OVI Co. B Sgt. (1836-1863) Newton
Moore, Edward W.  14th Ohio Battery, Corporal (1842 – 1920 OH Soldiers Home, Sandusky) Warren
Moore, Lester A. 142nd PA Co. A, Corporal (1828-1890 Niles Union) Niles
Moore, Robert R.  87th OVI Co. B, 171st OVI Co. H, Sgt. (1841-1917 KS) Farmington
Moore, William Wesley  2nd OVC Co. B  (1839-1892 West) Farmington
Moore, William Logan  20th OVI Co. E, (1843-1905 Center) Braceville
Moran, Frank D.  6th OVC Co. B Sgt., Co. F 1st Lt. (1841-1915 West View)  Vernon
Moran, James F.  116th OVI, Hospital Steward, (b. 1832) Vernon
Morey, George H.   29th OVI Co. A, (1847-1923 Oakwood) Cortland
Morey, Ira H. 6th OVC  Chief Bugler, 2nd H.A. Battery M, (1833-1914 MI) Mecca
Morey, John  6th OVC Chief Bugler, (b.1829) Mecca
Morey, Leman J.   6th OVC Co. M, (1843-1918 Columbus, OH) Gustavus
Morey, Warren M. 6th NY Cavalry Co. K, (1845-1922 Oakwood) Cortland
Morford, R. Judson   55th PA Co. C, (1836-1913 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Morgan, Benjamin  27th U.S. Colored Troops  Co. K  Corporal (1828-1912 NC)
Morgan, Evan   171st OVI Co. D,  (1824-1907)  Girard
Morgan, John  51st NY Co. D, U.S. Navy (d. 1868 Weathersfield Twp. Cemetery) Niles
Morris, Evan   171st OVI Co. D  Captain,  captured, post-war councilman, school director  (1831-1899 Oakhill) Girard
Morris, Silas A.  19th OVI Co. C  (1839-1863 Old Kenilworth)  Greene
Morris, Thomas   6th OVC Co. G,  (1832-1873 Liberty Union) Girard
Morris, Thomas H.   105th OVI Co. A  (1824-1901 Veach) Hubbard
Morris, WIlliam B.  105th OVI Co. G  (1838-1886 Riverside-Kerr)  Mineral Ridge
Morris, Zalmon F.  125th OVI Co. C (1841-1898 IL) Greene
Morrison, Albert   171st OVI Co. H, (1844-1917 West) Farmington
Morrison, Samuel T.  125th OVI Co. C,  (1842 – 1875 Greenlawn) Mecca
Morrow, James H. 84th OVI Co. C Corporal, (b.1837) Fowler
Morrow, Jared 84th OVI Co. C, (1839-1912 SD) Fowler
Moser, Charles E.  105th OVI Co. C (1828-1902 Oakland,CA) Vienna
Moser, David  91st OVI Co. G, (1826 – 1900 Oakwood) Warren
Moser, Lemuel  105th OVI Co. C  (1823-1862 Gallatin, TN) Vienna
Moser, Phillip H.  105th OVI Co. C,(1841-1919 Los Angeles, CA) Liberty
Moses, Elmer  125th OVI Co. B, Captain, wounded Kenesaw Mt. (1831-1908 Denver CO)  Hartford
Moses, Seth T.  125th OVI Co. B  (1820-1864 Jeffersonville, IN) Kinsman
Mosier, James  7th OVI Co. H (1832-1898 Oakwood)  Warren
Mossman, John C.  125th OVI Co. B (1831-1910 KS) Kinsman
Mossman, Rufus H.  125th OVI Co. B  (1844-1863 Chickamauga, Kinsman New) Kinsman
Mountain, Austin   177th OVI Co. G  (1845-1922 Sharon, PA) Hartford
Mountain, Hubbard  177th OVI Co. G (b.1840) Hartford
Mountain, Monroe  177th OVI Co. G, (1843-1901) Hartford
Mountain, Sylvester  177th OVI Co. G,(1837-1865 Murfreesboro, TN)  Hartford
Mounts, Thomas  76th PA Co. B, Sgt., (d. 1877 Sharon, PA) Brookfield
Mowery, Eugene  18th OVI Co. K, (1850-1928)  Braceville
Mowery, Jeremiah   6th OVC Co. I   disabled, (1829 – 1900 Center) Braceville
Mowery, Shafer D.  6th OVC Co. I, (1841 – 1924 Center)  Vienna
Moyer, Jacob  159th OVI Co. G, (1847-1925  Hillside)  Warren
Moyer, Jacob  125th OVI Co. C  (1829-1903  Delightful) Southington
Moyer, William (Mayer) 105th OVI Co. B, 1st U.S. Engineers Co. C (b.1838) Bazetta
Mullen, David A.  19th OVI, Trumbull Guards  Corporal, (1843-1931 Union)  Warren
Munson, Charles,  2nd OVC Co. D, (1836-1862, Spring River, Indian Territories) Bristol
Murdock, George 125th OVI Co. B,  wounded ,  (1824-1903 Kinsman New) Farmdale
Murdock, James M.  125th OVI Co. B, Sgt.  (1844-1864 Franklin, TN) Gustavus
Murphy, Daniel W.   19th U.S. Infantry Co. F, Sgt. (1840-1922 Oak Hill Union)  Hubbard
Murphy, John   125th OVI Co. C, Sgt.  wounded at Kenesaw Mountain, (1828-1907 Center)  Champion
Murphy, John A.  105th OVI Co. B  (1842-1874 Champion)  Champion
Murray, John W.  72nd IL Co. H, 1st Lt. (1829-1874 Oakwood) Warren
Murray, Luftus (Luther)  41st OVI Co. A, (1844-1863 Nashville) Hartford
Murray, Robert D.  7th OVI Co. H, 12th OVC, Lt.,  wounded four times, post war Acting Ass’t Surgeon, US Navy (1845-1903 Laredo, TX)  Ohltown
Musser, David M. 6th OVC Co. G, Cpl., wounded at Wilderness, VA (1841-1924 Cool Springs, PA) Warren
Musser, Henry L.  14th Light Artillery, 86th OVI Co. G, 179th OVI Co. A Sgt. (1844-1914 Oakwood) Warren
Musser, John J.  24th OVI Co. F, Sgt., 196th Co. A OVI  Lt., (1839-1865  Oakwood) Warren
Myers, Daniel W.  2nd OVC Co. D, Corporal,  (1840 – 1905 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Myers, Harvey  19th OVI Co. C, Corporal (1842-1927 Newton Falls East)  Newton Falls

Mc

MacDonald, Finley A. (McDonald) 41st OVI Co. A, (1844-1917 Chicago IL) Fowler
McAdoo, John S.  4th Independent Battery Light Artillery,  Corporal, post-war Justice of the Peace, (1842-1925 Center) Bloomfield
McBrier, William J.  193rd PA Co. B  (1842-1916 Sager)  Bristol
McCalmont, Robert A.  3rd PA H.A Battery A, 188th PA Co. E, Corporal,  (b. 1845) Cortland
McCambridge, Cornelius   2nd IL Light Artillery Battery D (d. 1887) Brookfield
McCarnahan, William W. (see Carnahan, William W.)
McCartney, Andrew  171st OVI Co. E  (1845-1910 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
McCartney, John  19th OVI Co. E, (1838-1928 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
McCartney, S. Henderson  171st OVI Co. D, Sgt., (1837-1869 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
McCarty, Benjamin F.  19th OVI Co. C Sgt.,  6th OVC Co. B (b. 1841) Warren
McCarty, Oren L.  19th OVI Co. C, 19th OVI Co. G, H  Sgt.,  injured at Camp Green, KY  1862,  disabled, (1837-1905 Niles Union)  Niles
McClaskey, Issac O.  13th NY Co. I  (1842-1933 Oakwood) Warren
McCleery, Abner Hunter  171st OVI Co. C, (1845-1915 Niles Union) Liberty
McCleery, James  41st OVI Co. A, 1st Lt., Captain, 54th U.S. Infantry, Captain, Brevet Major, Brevet Brigadier General, post-war LA Freedman’s Bureau, Superintendant, Shreveport, LA schools, Congressman from LA  (1837-1871 Cortland Disciples)  Mecca
McClelland, James W.  139th PA Co. A, (1842-1911 Oakwood)  Warren
McClelland, Robert P.  211th PA Co. D, (1840-1916 Oakwood)  Warren
McClurg, William Henry   7th OVI Co. H,  wounded at Winchester, VA 1862, (1839-k 1862, Cedar Mt., VA)  Vienna
McCombs, William S.  14th OH Battery,  (1839-1917 Riverside, Poland OH)  Champion
McConnaughy, Moses  23rd OVI Co. E, (1837-1909 Belmont) Liberty
McConnell, John  84th OVI Co. C, 124th OVI. Co. G,  wounded at Rocky Face Ridge (1845-1899 Oakwood)  Niles
McConnell, John O.    2nd OVC Co. E, transferred to Veterans Reserve Corp, (1835-1914 Pinecrest) Weathersfield
McConnell, Rufus S.  U.S. Navy, USS Nipsic,  Ass’t Paymaster, post-war career Naval Paymaster  (1842-1886 Lakeview Cem, Cleveland)  Warren
McCorkle, Archibald  2nd MN Co. A, 2nd Lt.  (1832-1906 Hillside) Fowler
McCormick, David R. 55th PA Militia Co. C,  171st OVI Co. G   (1840-1905 Kinsman New) Kinsman
McCoy,  Charles  6th OVC Co. H,  (1837-1918 Center)  Brookfield
McCoy, Joseph F. 78th PA Co. H or 100th PA Co. D (1844-1920 Oakwood) Warren
McCoy, Thompson  P.  6th OVC Co. E, (1846-1922  Greenlawn) Greene
McCready, Richard  26th OVI Co. G, (1845-1893 PA) Mineral Ridge
McCreary, John C. (McCreery) 12th PA Co. F (3 mo’s), 171st OVI Co. C, (b.1835) Hubbard
McCullum, William (McCollum) 14th OH Battery  (1843-1862  Twp. Cem) Weathersfield
McDermott, Charles  fireman, U.S Navy  (1835-1903) Niles
McDonald, Carlos F. (MacDonald)  6th OVC, Chief Bugler Post-war Physician  (1844-1926 NY) Niles
McDonald, Perry  6th OVC Co. D  (1841-1876 N F East )  Newton Falls
McDonnell, John  99th PA, U.S. Army  (1835-1916 St. Stephens)  Niles
McFall, Eli   171st OVI Co. G  (1834-1904 Disciple-Price-Hall)  Hubbard
McFall, Simon P.  105th OVI Co. A  wounded at Chickamauga  (1840-1913 Maple Grove)  Hubbard
McFarland, Albert  41st OVI Co. A, (1844-k.1862  at Stones River, TN) Hartford
McFarland,  James H.  6th OVC Co. B, 1st Lt. (1840-1925 IA)  Newton
McGowan, Alonzo   2nd OVC Co. D  1st Lt., (1826-1880 Fairview)  Mesopotamia
McGowan, Charles S.  106th  OVI Co. I,  (1848-1865) Mesopotamia
McGrath, James  171st OVI Co. C, 1st Lt.,  (1831-1905) Girard
McGrew, John P.  7th WV Cav Co. E  (1848-1931)  Newton Falls
McGuire, Thomas  124th OVI Co. D   disabled  (1833-1900 Oakwood) Warren
McIlree, James   30th IA Co. K  (1828-1903 East Farmington)  Bristol
McIlree, John  22nd IA Co. K  (1824-1863 Vicksburg Nat’l Cem.) Bristol
McKallip, John C. (McKellep) 6th OVC Co. I,  Blacksmith (1834-1871 Center) Champion
McKay, Florentine  124th OVI Co. D, captured & paroled,  disabled  (1838-1905 Los Angeles Nat’l Cem) Farmington
McKee, Benjamin   Trumbull Guards  (1842-1916 Oakwood)  Lordstown
McKee, Thomas J.  103rd PA Co. C  wounded at New Berne, NC  (1840-1910 Chicago, IL)  Girard
McKeeffery, Thomas  6th U.S. Cav Co. F., wounded & POW, Libby, Belle Isle Prisons,  Warren
McKinley, Theron S. 19th OVI Co. C (3 mo’s),  105th OVI  (1839-1903 Oak Hill)  Girard
McKinley, William Jr. 23rd OVI Comm. Sgt.,  Co. E 2nd Lt, Co. G Captain, Staff of Gen. Crook, Major,(1843-1901 Canton, OH) Niles  (for more on President William McKinley)
McKinley, William J.  125th OVI Co. C,  wounded at Chickamauga, Rocky Face Ridge  (1845-1917 Maple Grove) Hubbard
McKinnie, David  K.  2nd OVC Co. F, disabled,   155th OVI Co. F, (1835-1904 Kinsman New) Kinsman
McKinnie, Linus P.   21st IA Co. G, Corporal (b.1831) Kinsman
McLain, James  19th OVI Co. I & G,  (1841-1883 Duck Creek) Warren
McLain, John C. 84th OVI Co. C, Sgt. (1838-1918 WA) Warren
McLain, Richard H.  105th OVI Co. C (1843-1864 Hawley) Weathersfield
McLain, Robert T.  6th OVC Co.  G, Saddler, POW (1839-1864 Richmond, VA Nat’l Cem)  Weathersfield
McMahon, Thomas  87th OVI Co. F, (1832-1917 Western Reserve Mausoleum) Weathersfield
McMahon, William W. 20th OVI Co. A, Sgt. (1832-1916 Hillside) Bazetta
McManus, Miles (McMannis) 6th OVC Co. I, POW  (1822-1865 “Sultana” explosion)  Warren
McMichael, Dudley D.  125th OVI Co. C  (d. 1863 Kinsman Presbyterian) Williamsfield
McMurren, Robert A. 171st OVI Co. C, Sgt.  (1842-1866 Seceders Corners) Brookfield
McNutt, Corenlius   125th OVI Co. C  disabled  (1827-1904 Oakwood) Warren
McQuiston, Henry 6th US Cav Co. K 2nd Lt. (1839-1903 CA) Warren
McQuiston, Hiram  7th OVI Co. H, 6th U.S. Cavalry Co. K (1837-1918 Oakwood) Warren
McQuiston, Thomas  15th OH Battery, Artificer (1832-1862 Corinth, MS)
McQuiston, Ulysses  6th US Cav Co. K,  (1843-1863 Oakwood) Warren
McRoberts, James  100th PA Co. A, Sgt.  (1833-1913 Union)  Niles
McWilliams, John B. SEE BUSHNELL, JOHN

N
Nangle, William J. 101st PA Co.C disabled  (1841-1915 Sager) Bristol
Near, William H.    6th OVC Co. I  (1840-1907 Niles Union) Niles
Nelson, Cal  171st OVI Co. D  (1830-1902) Liberty
Nelson, James M.   19th OVI Co. C, transferred Veteran Reserve Corp, (1844-1924 Evergreen) Bristolville
Nelson, John S.  19th OVI Co. C  (1839-1918 NM) Liberty
Neiss, Adam     171st OVI Co. B (1836-1914 Niles Union) Weathersfield
Neitheimer, Jacob    171st OVI Co. B  (1834-1908 St. Stephens) Niles
Nephew, Benjamin F.  41st OVI Co. A  (1828-1886 Hayes Cem.)  Hartford
Nephew, Robert B.  53rd PA Co.D, VRC (1842-1892 Seceder’s Corners) Hubbard
Netterfield, Joseph Sylvester   177th OVI Co. G  (1846-1882 Oakwood) Warren
Newhard, George A. 10th IL Co. H, 1st KS Co. C (1840 – 1895 Iowa Veterans Home) Warren
Newman, Henry C.  2nd OVC Co. E   (1835-1912 Belmont) Austintown
Newton, George W.  5th OH Independent Sharpshooters,  disabled (1831-1915 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Newton, Issac M.   171st OVI Co. G, (1824-1898  Presbyterian) Farmdale
Nickerson, George H.   145th PA Co. G, Sgt., captured & paroled, (1833-1908 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Nichols, Thomas  U.S. Navy, USS Minnesota  (d. 1882 Churchill) Liberty
Niles, Henry D. 105th OVI Co. B, 2nd Lt., post-war Minister (1827-1895 IA)  Bristol
Nims, Julius K.   86th OVI Co. G, 177th OVI Co. C, (1846-1917 Greenlawn) Greensburg
Noble, Johnson  29th OVI Co. C, captured at Port Republic,  (1844-1898 Center West) Gustavus
Nolan, James C. 140th PA Co. B  Sergeant,  wounded at Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, (1831-1910 Vienna Center)  Vienna
Norris, Martin D.  29th OVI  QMSgt., 2nd Lt. Co. A, (1824-1899 FL)  Mesopotamia
North, Arial  19th OVI Co. G,  (1824-1901 Center) Braceville
North, Cyrus L.  19th OVI Co.G, 2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G, (1829 – 1901) Braceville
North, William S. 19th OVI Co. G, disabled (1838-1902)  Braceville
Northway, Delos R. 6th OVC Major (1835-1864 VA) Mesopotamia
Northway, Sherman B. 6th OVC Co. A, 105th OVI Co. C (1943-1924 Monroe) Greene
Norton, George L.  41st OVI Co. A  (1838-1862 Louisville, KY) Hartford
Norton, Samuel H.  41st OVI Co. H, wounded & disabled at Murfreesboro, TN, (1833-1903 Pinecrest) Southington