Soldiers T-Z

T

Taft, Benjamin Franklin  177th OVI Co. H. (1835 – 1907, Natoma Cemetery, Osborne Co., Kansas) Kinsman 
Taft, Hobart L. (Robert)  19th OVI Co. G,  (1841 – 1917 Center) Braceville
Taft, Newton A.    7th OVI, 171st OVI Co. F, wounded at Chancellorsville,  (1843 – 1898 Center) Braceville
Taft, Reuben E.   41st OVI Co. K, disabled (1844-1919 Crawford Co. PA) Kinsman
Taft, Samuel K.   105th OVI Co. B, wounded Perrysville, KY, (d.1862)  West Farmington
Taft, Seth    41st OVI Co. K, disabled Kinsman 
Tague, William 5th U.S. Artillery Battery G, 24th OVI Co. F (1830-1889 CO) Mineral Ridge
Talbitzer, Charles J.  19th OVI Co. C,  wounded at Shiloh, TN (d. 5 May 1862 Niles Union) Niles  
Talbitzer, Charles W.  19th OVI Co. C,Corporal,  wounded at Stones River (1841- 1919 Columbus, Nebraska) Niles 
Talbot, Charles  27th MA Co. C  (d. 1912) Warren  
Talcott, Whitman Byrd   105th OVI Co. I, wounded at Perrysburg, died in service Dec. 6, 1862, Mesopotamia 
Tallmadge, Henry A.  9th OH Battery, Lt.,   (1830-1869 Oakwood) 
Tanner, Joel E.  29th OVI Co. B, 1st Sgt.,  killed Pine Knob, GA, Fowler
Tansey, Benjamin, colored, escaped MS plantation, cook for 15th OH Battery (d.1913 Oakwood) Warren  
Taylor, Charles  6th OVC Co. G  Liberty
Taylor, Ezra B. 171st OVI Co. A, post-war District Common Pleas Judge, U.S. Congressman (1823-1912 Western Reserve Mausoleum) Warren
Taylor, George H.  86th OVI, 171st OVI Co. A (1847-1915) Warren
Taylor, Hiram W.  25th OH Battery (1844-1927) Greene
Taylor, Lathrop  29th OVI Co. A  (1838-1863) Fowler
Taylor, William   171st OVI Co. H, (1838 – 1921 Hillside) West Mecca
Taxter, Isaac  1st NY (“Lincoln”) Cavalry, Veterinary Surgeon,  (1833-1921 Center) Brookfield
Templeton, John S.  38th OVI Co. I, Lt. (d. 1865) Champion
Templeton, William Ira  6th OVC Co. I  (1842 – 1915 Champion) Champion
Terrell, Manoah B.  96th OVI Co. A  (1840 – 1898 Center) Bloomfield
Terry, E.M.  25th PA Co. D  (Center) Vienna
Tew, George E.  171st OVI Co. E,  (1838-1875 Newton Falls East)  Newton Falls
Thatcher, John W.  2nd OVC Co. E, wounded at Winchester, VA, (1837-1898 Duck Creek)) Lordstown
Thayer, Peter  41st OVI Co. C, POW   (d 1911 West) Farmington
Thayer, Solon C.  1st MN Heavy Artillery Battery B, (1844-1928 Columbiana Co.) Warren
Thomas, A. Thomas  105th Co. C  Weathersfield
Thomas, George A.  96th PA Co. D, wounded at Spotsylvania, 6th U.S. Infantry Co. K
Thomas, George M.  105th OVI Co. B, (1825-1901 East)  Farmington
Thomas, John  13th PA Co. F, 63rd PA Co. E (1824-1898 Riverside Kerr) Niles  
Thomas, Lucius H. 2nd OVC Co. C  Kinsman  
Thomas, M.C.  171st OVI  (Niles Union) Niles
Thomas, Thomas A. 105th OVI Co. C  (1844 – 1924 Girard-Liberty Union) Weathersfield
Thomas, Thomas T.  49th PA Co. K  (1835-1905 Niles Union) Niles
Thomas, William  39th OVI Co. K  (Welsh Baptist) Weathersfield
Thomas, William A. 111th PA Co. G, Major  wounded at Lookout Mountain (1834-1916 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Thomas, William D. (d. 1930 Girard-Liberty Union)
Thomas, William L. 6th OVC Co. F, Captain,  Major (1832 – 1871 West) Farmington  
Thompkins, George 2nd OVC Co. H, 25th OH Battery, 6th OVC  Vernon   
Thompson, Cassius O.  6th OVC Co. D, died at City Point, VA 1864
Thompson, Cyrus S.  177th OVI Co. I  West Farmington
Thompson, Edmund  27th U.S. Colored Troops Co. F, Corporal, wounded near Goldsboro, NC (b.1830 Memphis, TN – 1912) Newton Falls
Thompson, James  11th PA Reserves Co. C, killed at Gaines Mills, VA 1862
Thompson, James D.  2nd OVC Co. D, (1824-1912 Center) Braceville
Thompson, James K.  54th PA Co. B  (d. 1906 Oakwood)  
Thompson, John  125th OVI Co. B  Vernon
Thompson, Jonathan  Trumbull Guards,  (1837 – 1900 Oakwood) Warren
Thompson, Luther J.  6th OVC Co. B,  Vernon
Thompson, Mortimer  171st OVI Co. B, Weathersfield
Thompson, Samuel J.  57th PA Co. C, wounded at Petersburg, VA
Thompson, Seth  Squirrel Hunters  (1834-1912 Hartford Center) Hartford
Thompson, Thomas III  (1827 – 1898 Kenilwoth) Greene
Thompson, Thomas M. 125th OVI Co. C, Veteran Reserve Corp (d.1873 East Mecca) Mecca
Thompson, William  125th OVI Co. C  (1841-1865 Deacon Creek – Kagy) Bristol   
Thorn, William S.  125th OVI Co. C  Liberty 
Thornton, Benjamin F. 6th OVC Co. G, (1818-1872 MI) Mineral Ridge
Thornton, James  19th OVI Co. B  Hubbard  
Thornton, Jessie  U.S. Commissary Service, Captain (1818-1895 Oakwood) Warren
Thorp. A.C.  6th OVC Co. A, POW Belle Isle (1823-1905 East) Bristol
Thorp, James B.  14th OH Battery, (d.1862  Benton Barracks, MO), Bristolville
Thorp, Stephen C.  6th OVC Co. A, Q.M. Sgt.injured Strasburg, VA, captured Forestville, VA, held at Harrisonburg, Staunton, Lynchburg, and Belle Isle, paroled (1823-1905 Deacon Creek)  Bloomfield 
Thorpe, George T.  6th OVC Co. G  Greene
Tibbitts, Austin  105th OVI Co. C, (1838-1914 Niles Union Mausoleum)  Niles
Tickner, Dennis S.  Landsman, U.S. Navy, USS Ozark, USS Great Western,  USS Grampus (1846 – 1924 Oaklawn Mausoleum) Newton
Tidd, James Hillman  196th OVI Co. E, (1831 – 1914 Niles Union ) Niles
Tidd, James Martin   125th OVI Co. B, (d. 1863 Nashville) Kinsman
Tidd, Jeremiah Mervin  105th OVI Co. I, (1838-1907)  Howland
Tift, Egbert  7th OVC  (d. 1936 West) Farmington
Tift, S.B.  2nd IL Cav Co. A  (1842-1945) Greene
Timblin, Alonzo  4th PA Cav Co. B  (1844-1919 Center) Brookfield  
Tinan, Porter S. (Sinan)  6th OVC Co. A 2nd Lt., Captain  (1828-1916) Bloomfield
Titus, Andrew J.  1st NJ Cav Co. K, Farrier  (1834-1896 Kenilworth) Greene 
Tod, George 171st OVI Co. D Musician, (d. 1888) Liberty
Tod, George** 19th OVI Co. B ( 3 mo’s)  post-war President, Brier Hill Iron and Coal (1840-1908 Tod’s Homestead)  Warren
Tod, James S.   2nd OVC, Hospital Steward,  (1840 – 1891 Oakwood) Newton
Tod, Robert  7th OVI Co. H  Newton
Todd, William D.  125th OVI Co. C  Liberty
Tompson, James  41st OVI Co. K, wounded at Shiloh, (Burghill Hayes) Latimer
Totten, Hiram W.  25th OH Battery  (1844-1927 Greenlawn) Greene
Townsend, Charles W. 105th OVI Co. C, 12th OVC Co. E, Corporal,   POW Libby (1845-1922) Brookfield
Townsend, Henry H.  19th OVI Co. C, Sgt.,  9th KY 2nd Lt., topographical engineer on staff of General Beatty, General T.J. Woods, post-war Warren Post Master (1840-1872 Oakwood) Warren
Townsend, James G.  105th OVI Co.C, Corporal,  wounded Perryville KY, Brookfield
Tracy, Dudley S.  14th OVI Co. K, operated Underground Railroad Station (1829-1911 Hartford Center) Hartford
Tracy, George C.  171st OVI Co. G, wounded at Keller’s Bridge, KY (d. 26 Sept.1864) Kinsman
Tracy, Henry N.  125th OVI Co. B, captured at Chickamauga (1844-1910 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Tracy, Robert. Brewster  6th OVC Co. K, (1832-1903 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Tracy, William Wallace  84th OVI Co. C, Corporal  (d. 1921 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Travis, Chauncey E.  171st OVI Co. H,  (1839-1898 Evergreen) Bristolville
Treen, John D.  29th OVI Co. G, Corporal  (1843-1921) Warren
Trew, William C.   105th OVI Co. B, killed Perryville, KY, 1862,  Farmington
Tribby, Emory  76th PA Co. B, disabled, (d. 1903) Vienna
Tribby, George S.  87th OVI Musician  (d. 1900)  Brookfield
Tribby, Jeffery  84th OVI Co. C, Corporal,  Tyrell Hill
Trimble, Addison  19th OVI Co. C (d. 1861)
Trimble, James A.  6th OVC Co. I, Sgt., (1841-1913 Oakwood) Warren
Trimble, James W. 134th PA Co. A  (1827 – 1893 Niles Union)  Weathersfield
Trimble, William S.   145th PA Co. H, 1st Lt, (d.1887) Orangeville
Troup, William W. 171st OVI Co. F  (1845-1899 Wilson-Pine) Warren 
Truesdale, Charles R.  2nd OVC Co. E, Corporal  (1841- 1914) Warren
Truesdell, Allison  171st OVI Co. A (1845-1917 Oakwood) Vienna
Truesdell, Edwin E.  Trumbull Guards, (1846-1903) Vienna
Truesdell, Henry S.  6th OVC Co. I, wounded at Kelley’s Ford, VA, (1838-1919 Center) Vienna
Truesdell, Hurlbert  19th OVI Co. C, (d. 1862 KY) Vienna
Truesdell, James J.  19th OVI Co. C  (1836-1903 Center) Vienna
Truesdell, John J. 19th OVI Co. C, Warren
Truesdell, Robert  19th OVI Co. G, Corporal, (1841-1862 Columbia, KY) Vienna
Truesdell, Sheldon S. 19th OVI Co. C, (1840-1864 killed at Peachtree Creek, GA) Vienna  
Trunkey, Frank  6th OVC QM Sgt., 5th U.S. Colored Troops, Co. M, Captain, (1832-1890 IL)  Vernon 
Tryan, James W. (Tryon)  41st OVI Co. K, Johnston
Tucker, Charles   6th OVC Co. D Newton Falls
Turner, Henry C.  7th OVI Co. K, 29th OVI Co. A, wounded & captured at Port Republic, VA, held at Libby and Belle Isle Prisons,  (1841 – 1907) West Farmington
Turney, Jacob  19th OVI Co. C, 105th OVI Co.   Niles
Tuttle, Albert P.  105th OVI Co. B,  (1843-1913) Vienna
Tuttle, Chester 125th OVI Co. C, Corporal, disabled at Lovejoy Station, (1841-1906 Greenlawn) Greene
Tuttle, Henry  1st U.S. Infantry Co. B, corporal, Niles
Tuttle, Jonathan B.  124th OVI Co. A  (d.1863 Murfressboro) Vienna
Tuttle, Osman B.  105th OVI Co. B, Sgt.  (d.1869 Center) Vienna
Tuttle, William S.  2nd OVC Co. C, 25th OH Battery (d.1881 Center) Vienna
Tylee, Samuel H. 171st OVI Co. C, wounded Kellers Bridge, KY (1828-1899 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Tyler, Charles W.  6th OVC Co. G  (1828-1917) Warren
Tyler, Lyman  19th OVI Co., Sgt-Major, (killed  1863 at Stones River) Hubbard  
Tyler, Nathan C.  6th OVC Co. I  Mecca
Tyrrell, Martin  24th OVI Co. F, wounded at Cheat Mountain, VA, disabled, (1828-1888) Mineral Ridge

  ** Note regarding George Tod: Mr. Tod’s grave monument in the Tod Homestead Cemetery, Liberty Twp., indicates that he served in the 2nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry  as a 1st Lieutenant. This is not correct. Tod was given a commission by Gov. William Dennison as a 1st Lieutenant in the 2nd Ohio Volunteer Militia. This was NOT the 2nd Volunteer Infantry. There is no indication that he accepted the commission or served in any other unit.
His obituary in the Youngstown Vindicator indicates that he suffered from rheumatism by the end of his enlistment as a Private in the 19th Ohio Volunteer Infantry,Company B, 3 month enlistment term, that precluded him from further service.

U  

Udall, Orrin  105th OVI Co. I, (b.1838) Mesopotamia
Ulam, Ross  181st OVI Co. E  (d.1915, Soldiers Home, Marion IN cem.) Warren  
Ulp. Charles C.  76th PA Co. B  (1841-1890 Oakland, CA, Mountain View Cem.) Brookfield
Ulp, William R.   6th OVC Co. I, 171st OVI Co. C, (1840-1905) Brookfield
Ulrich, Martin W. 105th OVI Co. B   (1841-1875 Evergreen) Bristol
Underwood, William  2nd OHA Battery G, (d. 1871 Kenilworth) Greene
Unger, Cornelius W.  4th OVI Co. G, post-war Dentist  (1841-1925 Niles Union) Niles

V

Vail, Henry M.  19th OVI Co. B  (1845-1922 Belmont) Youngstown
Vaname, Frank (Van Ame)  20th OVI Co. H, 160th NY Co. K (1842-1909 Jackson, MI)  Howland 
Vandermuler, David  19th OVI Co. C (1840-1862 Louisville) Mineral Ridge
Van Gorder, George W.  171st OVI Co. A, wounded at Kellers Bridge, KY (1826 – 1890 Oakwood) Warren
Van Orsdel, Job R. (Vanorsdel) 134th PA Co. D, post-war Liberty Trustee,  School Board, County Commissioner  (1837-1906 Belmont) Liberty
Van Velger, Albert (Vanvesler)  2nd OVC Co. M,G   (1842-1868 Presbyterian) Kinsman
Van Wye, Abram  19th OVI Co. C, (1845-1917 Niles Union Mausoleum) Weathersfield
Van Wye, John Calvin  7th OVI Co. H, (1836-1864)  Weathersfield
Van Wye, Joseph W.  84th OVI Co. B, (1837-1921 Niles Union) Weathersfield
Van Wye, William  7th OVI Co. H, Sgt., wounded at Chancellorsville,  (1841- k.1863 Ringgold, GA) Warren
Vautrot, Jules Jr.  84th OVI Co. C, 171st OVI Co. A, Corporal   (1845-1923 Oakwood) Warren
Veach, Benjamin F. 171st OVI Co. C, 2nd Lt. (1842-1917 OakHill) Hubbard
Veach, Hugh   171st OVI Co. C, Wagoner,  wounded at Kellers Bridge, KY (1832-1917 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Veach, James M.  83rd IL Co. D  (1836-1863 Paducah, KY) Hubbard
Vernon, Samuel L.  145th PA Co. G, (1843-1923 Oak Hill, Mercer Co. PA) Kinsman
Vesey, Alexander  125th OVI Co. C  (d. 1906)  Johnston
Vesey, William  125th OVI Co. B, 26th Co,. 2nd Battalion, VRC, 177th OVI Co. G Captain,  (d. 1884 Center) Champion
Vradenburg, Sevalia F.  14th OH Battery (1833-1886 Evergreen) Bristol

W

Waddell, John  1st OH L.A. Battery.  Co. I, 12th Ind. Battery, wounded at Chancellorsville, Kenesaw Mountain, (1844-1922) Brookfield
Wagar, James M.   Trumbull Guards (1833-1892 Medina Co.) Lordstown
Wagar, John L.  6th OVC Co. E, saddler, 2nd OVC Co. I, (1825-1904 Center) Braceville
Wagers, Sylvester M. 7th WI Co. H (1838-1905 Leavenworth Soldiers Home, KS) Liberty
Wagoner, Benjamin C.  2nd OVC Co. D, Corporal (1838-1862 Ft. Scott, KS) Bazetta
Wagoner, John  41st OVI Co. A  killed at Stones River, TN
Wakefield, Edmund Burritt  177th OVI Co. G, post-war Minister and Professor at Hiram College (1847-1921) Greene
Wakeman, William S.  6th OVC Co. I, (1841-1923 TN) Gustavus
Walden, Truman L. U.S. Navy, USS Great Western, USS Kickapoo (1838-1909  Pinecrest) Southington
Waldorf, Gilbert L.  6th OVC Co. I, Corporal (1839-1914 MI)  Mecca
Waldorf, William  7th OVI Co. I, (1833-1862 Cedar Mountain, VA, Old North Cem.)  Hubbard
Walker, Allen   7th OVI Co. I, (1843-1903 Oakwood) Warren
Walker, Alexander  19th OVI Co. G (b.1838) Weathersfield
Walker, Henry P.  23rd OVI Co. B, Sgt. (1828-)    Vernon
Walker, Homer B. 19th OVI Co. B, 105th OVI Co. C (1842-1884 Churchill) Liberty
Walker, Robert A. Jr. 177th OVI Co.G, 191st OVI (1832-1912 MI) Braceville
Walker, Samuel  105th OVI Co. C  (1842-1915 CO) Weathersfield
Wallace, John  171st OVI Co. G, (1838-1834) Kinsman
Wallace, Robert  171st OVI Co. G (1835-.1915 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Wallace, William W.  105th OVI Co. I, Captain ((1841 – 1917 Oakwood) Gustavus
Walter, Peter  111th PA Co. I,  wounded at Antietam, Lordstown
Walters, George A.  77th PA Co. B, Corporal  (1841-1935 Hillside) Bazetta
Wambaugh, John   105th OVI Co. C  (b.1841) Weathersfield
Wanneker, Jonus E. (Wannamacher) 105th OVI Co. B, Sgt.,(1838- k.1862 Perryville, KY)  Lordstown
Ward, Daniel S.   102nd PA, PA Ind. Artillery Battery G, (1842-1888 Oakwood) Warren
Ward, William Jr.  15th OH Battery, commissary clerk for 17th Army Corp, captured at Pocotaligo, NC, held at Florence Prison  (1842-1907 Niles Union) Niles
Warner, Emanuel J.  19th OVI Co. H, Sgt., (1841-1899) Warren
Warner, Jacob B. 19th OVI Co. B (3 mo’s), (1836-1910 FL) Weathersfield
Warren, Henry D.  3rd WI Cav Co. G (1832-1910) Johnston
Warren, Jones K.  125th OVI Co. B (b.1835) Bazetta
Wartman, Abe  128th OVI Co. I  (1844 – 1891 Center) Vienna
Washburn, George  83rd NY Co. G, (1836-1921) Burghill
Wasson, William  125th OVI Co. B  Corporal, (1842-1920 PA)  Fowler
Waterland, Thomas 84th OVI Co. C, (b.1842) Warren
Waterman, Calvin A.  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G (1839-1864 Bowling Green, KY) Warren
Waterman, George C.  125th OVI Co. C  (1844-1866 East Mecca) Mecca
Waterman, John H. 2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G  (1846-1927 NE) Warren
Waterman, Richard H.  6th OVC Co. D, (b.1824) Howland
Waterman, Sylvester  125th OVI Co. C, (1843 – k.1864 Kennesaw Mt, buried Nashville, TN)  Mecca
Waters, Darwin W.  7th OVI Co. H, Corporal., 5th OVI Co. B, Sgt. (1837-1919 IA) Bloomfield
Waters, Elmer H.  125th OVI Co. B, wounded in action (1840-1863 Louisville, KY) Gustavus
Waters, Harlan P.  Squirrel Hunters, (b. 1845) Greene
Waters, James W.  171st OVI Co. H, (1830-1904 Fowler Center) Fowler
Watros, Joseph N.  25th OVI Co. B  (1823-1921 Woodlawn, Norwalk, OH) Warren
Watson, William G.  3rd WV Cavalry Co. B,  3rd OH Battery, 2nd Lt., (1837-1922 Oakwood) Warren
Watts, John C.  2nd OVC Co. D, (b. 1831) Mesopotamia
Watts, Oliver P. 62nd OVI Co. A, Newton 
Weaver, John L. 88th OVI Co. D, (b. 1831) Hubbard
Webb, Almon  41st OVI Co. A, wounded at Stones River,Missionary Ridge, (1844-1926 Oakwood) Warren
Webb, Peter L.  86th OVI Co. G, (1846-1911 Oakwood) Warren
Webb, Sherman  Squirrel Hunters (b.1830) Greene
Webber, James  6th OVC Co. L  (1834-1900 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Webster, Alfred  7th OVI Co. H,  6th OVC Co. C (1820-1899 IL) Liberty
Webster, James 1st OH L.A. Co. B, Mineral Ridge
Weeks, John N.  19th OVI Co. C, Commissary Sgt., Pioneer Corp, wounded twice at Stones River, 1st U.S. Engineers,  (1836-1917 Oakwood) Warren
Weir, George W.  134th PA Co. H  (1844-1907 Hillside) Bazetta
Weir, Henry B.  87th OVI Co. B, captured & paroled Harpers Ferry, (1845-1918 Oakwood) Warren
Weir, Virgil N.  86th OVI Co. G, Lt. (1838-1864) West Farmington
Weirick, Albert G.  171st OVI Co. C  wounded at Kellers Bridge, KY (1847-1897 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Weiss, Abrahm D.  2nd OVC Co. D, (1839 – 1915 Champion) Champion
Weiss, Henry A.  87th OVI Co. B  (1844-1905 Champion) Champion
Welch, James H.  5th U.S. Cavalry Co. E  (1843-1928) Fowler
Welch, John W. 125th OVI Co. B, (1838 -k.1863 Chickamauga) Hubbard
Welch, Patrick  125th OVI Co. D  (1822-.1892 West) Farmington
Welch, William  105th OVI Co. B  (b.1843) Greene
Weldy, Moses  105th OVI Co. H (1833-1911 Evergreen) Bristol
Weldy, Samuel  105th OVI Co. H (1844-1893 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Welsh, Richard (aka Richard Lanigan) 8th PA Co. E Corporal, U.S. Navy, (1840-1923 St. Stephens) Niles
Werner, John  2nd OVC Co. C, disabled (1828-1908 Hillside Braceville) W. Mecca
Weston, Warrington S.  24th OVI Co. F, Captain  (b.1821) Warren
Wheldon, William  6th PA Heavy Artillery, Niles
Whiston, Benjamin F.  6th OVC Co. E  wagon master (1825 – 1909 Hillside) Gustavus
Whiston, Benton  123rd PA Co. G, Battery H, PA Light Artillery,  (1842 – 1891 North View) Gustavus
Whitcomb, Edwin A.  105th OVI Co. I  Sgt.  Warren
White, Addison  7th OVI Co. H,  ambulance corps,  wounded at Ringgold, GA, (1841-1901 Pinecrest)  Southington
White, Auretus S.  18th OVI Co. G, Corporal, (d. 1887) Mesopotamia
White, George W.  2nd OVC Co. D, 25th OH Battery  Southington
White, George W.  38th OVI Co. H, Corporal, color guard (b.1843) Hubbard
White, Jacob  19th OVI Co. C, (1834-1918 Riverside-Kerr) Mineral Ridge
White, John W.  86th OVI Co. A, 171st OVI Co. C
White, Levi  6th OVC Co. D  Southington
White, Lemuel 20th OVI Co. H, 171st OVI Co. B, 196th OVI Co. E Corporal, (1837-1904 Riverside, Cleveland) Weathersfield
White, Lewis P.  6th OVC Co. D, wounded & captured, Libby Prison (1837-1915 Pine Crest) Southington
White, Mahlon B.  84th OVI Co. B, corporal, 171st OVI Co. C  1st Sgt., wounded at Kellers Bridge, KY (1838-1907 Maple Grove) Hubbard
White, Milo H.  14th OH Battery, Mesopotamia
White, Riley  171st OVI Co. H,  7th OVI Co. H,  (1844-1914 Pine Crest) Southington
White, Robert  6th OVC Co. A  Greene
White, Samual H.  15th OH Light Artillery (d. 1895 Riverside-Kerr) Niles
White, Scott A.  6th OVC Co. A   Bristol
White, Sidney  14th MA Light Artillery (1845-1928 W. Bazetta) Bazetta
Whitehouse, Edward  105th OVI Co. C, 8th CT, wounded in VA, (1833-1907 Niles Union) Niles
Whitford, Oscar L.  171st OVI Co. I, captured at Kellers Bridge, KY, ( Newton Falls East)
Whitney, John C. 6th U.S. Cavalry Co. K  Hartford
Whitte, Solomon C.  76th PA Co. A, (Center) Vienna
Whitty, Patrick (Wittey) 6th OVC Co. G, 2nd Bat, VRC (1827-1892) Mineral Ridge
Widnober, Joseph  19th OVI Co. G  Johnston
Wilber, Edward 6th OVC Co. I, Bazetta
Wilcox, Daniel.  105th OVI Co. I, Mesopotamia
Wilcox, George W.  2nd OVC Co. G, (1844-1930) Mesopotamia
Wilcox, John W.  171st OVI Co. H, (1836-1894 West)  Farmington
Wilcox, Robert Alexander  2nd OVC Co. D, Sgt.  (1840-1926) Mesopotamia
Wilcox, William R.  105th OVI Co. I, (d. 1927) Mesopotamia
Wilcox, William S. 2nd OVC Co. D  Farmington
Wilder, John K. 27th CT Infantry Co. B  (1839 -1908 MI) Farmington
Wildman, Ezra  171st OVI Co. H (1823-1903 East Farmington) Champion
Wildman, Harrison  25th OH Battery  Farmington
Wildman, Ira  1st Mississippi Marine Brigade, Co. G, 105th OVI Co. I  (1817-1863 Ft. Henry, TN) West Farmington
Wildman, John E.  105th OVI Co. B  Farmington
Wildman, Stephen  2nd IL Cav. Co. F, 2nd Lt., 2nd Battalion, Veteran Reserve Corp,  wounded Holly Springs, MS  (d. 1864) Farmington
Wiley, Alonzo   63rd OVI, (1821 – 1908 Evergreen) Bristolville
Wilhelm, F.  2nd OVC Co. D,  Mesopotamia
Wilkins, John Jr.  7th OVI Co. H, 26th OVI Co. G, Sgt., disabled,  (1835 –  1902 West) Champion
Wilkins, William T.  64th OVI Co. D (1842-1931 Newton Falls West) Newton Falls
Will, J. Louis  171st OVI Co. B  (1832-1909 Niles Union) Niles
Williard, Thomas L. 19th OVI Co. E (3 months), 76th OVI Co. E, Corporal (1840 – ? Lisbon, OH) Niles
Willis, Charles  25th OH Battery  Brookfield
Williams, Alvin  197th OVI Co. D, (1845-1916 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Williams, Benjamin T.  7th OVI Co. B, POW  (1829-1887 Oakwood)
Williams, Daniel   T. 7th OVI Co. B, wounded at Cross Lanes, WV, captured, Libby Prison, paroled and detached to guard for General E.B. Tyler, (1831-1901 Welsh Baptist)  Mineral Ridge
Williams, David 7th OVI Co. I, Weathersfield
Williams, David J.  26th OVI Co. G, (1840 – 1918 Center) Church Hill
Williams, David S. 18th OVI Co. B  (d. 1921 Hillside)
Williams, E. Porter  Squirrel Hunters,  Greene
Williams, Eli 20th OVI Co. K (3 mo’s)  (1841 – 1925 Niles Union) Niles
Williams, George W. 6th OVC Co. G, Corporal, POW  (1836-1863 Annapolis, MD,  Seely) Howland
Williams, Howell T.  31st OVI Co. G   (d. 1900 Oakwood) Niles
Williams, James 29th OVI Co. K  (1813-1931 Falls East) Newton Falls
Williams, Jerome E.  177th OVI Co. D  (1848-1904 Dugan) Fowler
Williams, Jesse 84th OVI Co. B, 171st OVI Co. C  (1837 – 1909 Churchill) Liberty
Williams, Joel N.  125th OVI Co. B (1841-1863 Franklin, TN) Kinsman
Williams, John  28th PA Co. K (d. 1910 Union) Niles
Williams, John 125th OVI Co. C  Bloomfield
Williams, John  (1829 – 1880 Niles Union)
Williams, John C.  41st OVI Co. A  (b.1842)
Williams, John S.  7th OVI Co. H, 105th OVI Co. B, Sgt., twice wounded (1843 – 1922 Greenlawn) Greene
Williams, Johnny  76th PA Co. B, post-war “pugilist”  (d.1884) Warren
Williams, Joseph  24th OVI Co. F (1840-1905) Lordstown
Williams, Lewellyn  26th OVI Co. G  Sgt.  (1842- 1915 Massillon, OH) Weathersfield
Williams, Lewis  125th OVI Co. C  (b.1826) Mecca
Williams, Lewis A.  54th OVI Co. E  (d. 1923) Warren
Williams, Sylvanius S. 171st OVI Co. A, 196th OVI Co. E  (b.1846-1910 Los Angeles) Leavittsburg
Williams, Thomas J.  5th OVI Co. B, (1845-1913 Niles Union) Niles
Williams, Thomas M.  (d. 1888 Niles Union)
Williams, Walter  1st WV Co G & Co. H,  corporal, wounded twice, (1843-1914 Oakwood) Niles
Williams, William 6th OVC Co. B, Corporal, wounded at Malvern Hill, VA, (b.1844) Bloomfield
Williamson, Amzi C.  24th OVI Co. F, 171st OVI Co. A, (1833-1911 Lakeview, Cleveland) Warren
Williamson, Hugh C.   84th OVI Co. C, Sgt. (1820-1887) Fowler
Willock, Stephen  7th OVI Co. I  Corporal  (b. 1842 4 Mile Run Cem.) Weathersfield
Wilmarth, Judson C.  19th OVI Co. G  (1844-1913 IA) Greene
Wilson, Alfred 19th OVI Co. C (1837 – 1913 Oakwood) Warren
Wilson, Andy  Colored contraband servant to Col. J. K. Wing (d. 1868 Center) Bloomfield
Wilson, Austin W.  105th OVI Co. C, Sgt,  171st OVI Co. D, Captain (1839-1892 Girard-Liberty Union)  Liberty
Wilson, Corwin V.  84th OVI Co. C, (1841-1913 NY)   Warren
Wilson, Cyrus  75th Indiana Co. K (1840-1923 IN) Lordstown
Wilson, Frederick K.  3rd NJ Co. A, wounded Fair Oaks, VA, South Mountain, MD, (1836-1910 Center) Bloomfield
Wilson, George  2nd OVC Co. D  (1841-1915 Oakwood) Leavittsburg
Wilson, Ithiel S.   Trumbull Guards, Contract Surgeon, U.S. Volunteers (1833-1871) Bazetta
Wilson,  James A. 84th OVI Co. D, 60th OVI Co. F, (d.1909) Braceville
Wilson, James F.  19th OVI Co. C, disabled, (1843-1922 Oakwood) Warren
Wilson, James G.  171st OVI Co. B (1825 – 1881 Soaptown) Lordstown
Wilson, John  19th OVI Co. C, Warren
Wilson, John R.  (1844 – 1896 Champion) Champion
Wilson, John W.  19th OVI Co. G, wounded  (1841-1912 Oakwood) Warren
Wilson, Joseph  171st OVI Co. H  (d. 1877 West)  Farmington
Wilson, Lawrence  7th OVI Co. D  Sgt., (b.1843)  Southington
Wilson, Lyman  14th OH Battery (b.1839)  Bristol
Wilson, Miller  19th OVI Co. C, Veteran Reserve Corp, (1844-1902 Howland) Howland
Wilson, Milo  19th OVI Co. C, (1846-1882 Belmont Elm Sec.) Weathersfield
Wilson, Peter 19th OVI Co. C, (1844-k.1864 Kennesaw Mt.,Nat’l Mil. Cem., Marietta,GA) Warren
Wilson, Thomas B. 2nd Heavy Artillery Battery G (1845) Mecca
Wilson, Wesley William  19th OVI Co. C, 2nd Heavy Artillery Battery G, (1839-1910 Oakwood) Warren
Wilson, William  2nd OVC, 25th OH Battery, (d. Evart, MI – Church Cemetery) Mecca
Wilson, William  154th OH Co. G, (1835 – 1890 Oakwood)
Winans, Alonzo  7th OVI Co. H  (1832-1884 Newton Falls East) Newton
Winans, James J.  2nd OVC Co. E  Corporal, (1838-1919 West Mecca) Bristol
Winchel, Daniel 6th OVC Co. L, (1822-1901 Kenilworth) Greene
Winchel, Edwin  177th OVI Co. G, (1832-1907) Greensburg
Windram, Robert  105th OVI Co. I, (1826-1891 Center) Bloomfield
Winfield, William C.  41st OVI Co. F  (1844-1932) Warren
Wing, Joseph Knowles  Colonel, Chief QuarterMaster, U.S. Army,  post-war Ohio legislator (1810- 1898 Center) Bloomfield
Winnagle, Byron  171st OVI Co. A  (1842-1907 Oakwood) Cortland
Winterbauer, Martin  84th OVI Co. B,(1825 – 1901 Belmont Elm Sec.) Youngstown
Winters, Andrew J. 41st OVI Co. K, wounded at Shiloh, Stones River (1845-1933) W. Farmington
Winterstein, Manville E.  6th OVC Co. K, wounded at Culpepper, VA (1841 – 1917 Oakwood)
Wireman, Jesse  171st OVI Co. C, captured at Kellers Bridge, KY, (1834-1893 Center) Vienna
Wise, Archibald 7th OVI Co. H, (1838-1914 Cleveland)  Weathersfield
Wise, Elisha R.  7th PA Co. A, 11th PA Co. F, captured at 2nd Manassas, escaped, wounded at Gettysburg (1838-1924) Warren
Wise, Samuel J.  7th OVI Co. H  (b. 1842) Weathersfield
Wise, Solomon C.  2nd OVC Co. E, Sgt.  wounded at Five Forks  (1836 – 1881 Oakwood) Newton Falls
Wolcott, Addison L.  86th OVI Co. G, 171st OVI Co. H (d.1891 West) Farmington
Wolcott, Charles F.  6th OVC Co. D, Sgt.,(1841 – 1920 West) Farmington
Wolcott, Darwin B.  171st OVI Co. H,(d. 1947, Angelus Rosedale Cemetery, Los Angeles, CA)Farmington
Wolcott, Harlan P.  19th OVI Co. C,Sgt., 41st OVI Co 1st Lt., wounded at Shiloh, wounded at Stones River, Lt. Col., U.S. Paymaster’s Dept, (1839-1906 Garfield Cem, Garfield, KS)  Farmington
Wolcott, Henry G.  19th OVI Co. C, 2nd Lt., 2 OVC Co. D, 2nd Lt.,(1841-1925 Los Angeles Natl Cem) Farmington
Wolcott, Homer J.  2nd OVC Co. B, 196th OVI Co. D, (1836 – 1921 Greenlawn) Greensburg
Wolcott, Leander  171st OVI Co. H, (1845-k.1864 at Kellers Bridge, KY) Farmington
Wolcott, Lyman B. 171st OVI Co. H  (1825-1884 West)  Farmington
Wolcott, Lyman C.  2nd OVC Co. D, corporal, (1840 – 1900 West) Farmington
Wolcott, Marie Peabody  Nurse  (Greenlawn) Greene
Wolcott, Newton L. (Walcott) 105th OVI Co. B, (1842-1862 Mumfordsville, KY) Farmington
Wolcott, Philander  23rd OVI Co. B  (1830 – 1883 Greenlawn) Greene
Wolcott, Theodore S.  6th OVC Co. D (1825-1906 OK) Farmington
Wolcott, William  2nd OVC Co. D, QM Sgt. (1837-1921 West) Farmington
Wonders, George  171st OVI Co. F,  (1825-1898 Pine Knoll) Lordstown
Wonders, James M.  20th OVI Co. H,  Sgt. (1841-1913 Mercer Co. PA) Lordstown
Wood, Ansel  S. 171st OVI Co. F, corporal, captured at Kellers Bridge, KY, (1843-1903 Newton Falls East) Newton Falls
Wood, David B. 125th OVI Co. B, wounded (1835-1912 MO) Kinsman
Wood, David C. 23rd OVI Co. B (1837-1915 Stark Co.) Bristol
Wood, Eliab E.  171st OVI Co. F, (1847-1931) Newton Falls
Wood, George L.  125th OVI  Major, (1837-1867) Warren
Wood, James W.  7th PA Co. H, Church Hill
Wood, Josiah  6th OVC Co. D and G, Lt.,  wounded three times (1836-1926) Newton
Wood, Myron  11th VT Heavy Artillery. Sgt.  wounded at Opequen, VA  (d. 1921 Belmont) Liberty
Wood, S.L.  7th OVI Co. I, Niles
Wood, Sidney W. 9th MI Co. A, (1845-1906 Girard-Liberty Union)  Girard
Wood, William A.  124th OVI Co. D  Warren
Woodard, Jonah A.  171st OVI Co. F,  (Niles Union) Niles
Woodford, Lester   14th OH Battery, Mesopotamia, died May 2, 1862
Woodford, Marshall  40th WI Co. E, (1847-1895 Oakwood) Hartford
Woodford, Theophilus  56th PA Co. D (1836 – 1908 Niles Union)
Woodrow, James Edward  171st OVI Co. A  (1839-1865) Orangeville
Woodrow, Isaac N. 2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G  (1839 – 1917 Champion) Champion
Woodrow, John Q.  171st OVI Co. A  (d. 1867 MN)
Woodruff, Almon A.  29th OVI Co. A, Sgt.,  Triumph
Woodruff, Erastus Sr.  33rd IA Co. A, 2nd Lt., Captain (d. 1866 Grant Co. WI) Burghill
Woodruff, Orasnus  196th OVI Co. D,  Gustavus
Woods, Dallas K.  171st OVI Co. A  (1845-1896 Oakwood)
Woods, Lewis  7th OVI Co. I,  Niles
Woods, Rufus E.  125th OVI Co. B, Lt.  (d. 1913) Kinsman
Woods, Thomas L.  2nd OVC Co. C, Corporal (1840-1864 killed at Reams Station, VA) Kinsman
Woods, William E.  (1843 – 1896 Oakwood)
Woods, William E.  Trumbull Guards (1843-1896 Kyle)
Woodward, Jonah  171st OVI Co. F, wounded at captured at Kellers Bridge, KY
Woodward, Orlando M.  39th OVI Co. B, Musician (1847-1894 Center) Lordstown
Woodworth, Freeman R.  19th OVI Co. I, 196th OVI Co. D
Worrell, William  H. Quartermaster Dept, U.S. Army  Farmington
Worting, J.W.  57th IL Co. C, Cortland
Wortman, Henry B.  23rd OVI Co. D, (1843 – 1927 Newton Falls East)
Wortman, William  15th OH Battery  Champion
Wright, Amos 20th OVI Co. H (d. 1894 Oakwood) Warren
Wright, Eli  82nd OVI Co. K
Wright, Hiram D.  5th MI Co. D, (1844-1924 Braceville Cemetery)
Wyland, Jacob  46th PA Co. G, 84th OVI Co. C,  (1840-1909 West) Burghill

X,Y

Yeagley, George  19th OVI Co. F, (d. 1911 Milton Twp.) Newton

Yeomans, Albert  125th OVI Co. B,Captain,  wounded at  Chickamauga, post-war Probate Judge (1826-1890 Oakwood) Kinsman
Yeomans, John T.  171st OVI Co. G, Wagoner (1819-1880 Presbyterian) Kinsman
Yokes, William 29th OVI Co. C, Gustavus
Youman, Alanson H. 8th OVI Co. E, Corporal,  Veteran Reserve Corp  (d. 1905  New) Kinsman
Young, George W.  105th OVI Co. I, Sgt. (1843 – 1887 Old Center) Gustavus
Young, George W. 145th PA Co. K, Sgt.  (1837 – 1913 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Young, James  2nd OVC Co. D, (b. 1843) Johnston
Young, John  54th OVI Co. C, Weathersfield
Young, Joseph  52nd OVI Co.F, 198th OVI Co. F  (d. 1901 Greenlawn) Kenilworth
Young, William E. 6th OVC Co. A, (1830-1886 MO) Bloomfield
Young, William K.  2nd OH Heavy Artillery, Battery G (d. 1863 Covington, KY) Champion
Younker, Isaac  20th OVI Co. E  (1836-1930) Southington
 

Z

Zedaker, Cassius Marcellus C. 88th OVI Co. D, 125th OVI Co. C (1844-1914 Oakwood) Warren