Soldiers O-S

OVC = Ohio Volunteer Cavalry   OVI = Ohio Volunteer Infantry  VRC = Veteran Reserve (Invalid) Corp   HA=Heavy Artillery
other states abbreviated 

O
Oatley, Edwin 2nd OVC Co. D,  wounded at Waynesboro, VA, (1842-1894 West) Farmington
O’Brien, Michael  41st OVI Co. D, (b. 1820) Weathersfield
O’Doud, Thomas R.  155th NY Co. F, (1839-1921)  Warren
Officer, Robert W.  1st PA Light Artillery (1845-1904 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Ohl, Eli J.  30th IN Co. A,  196th OVI Co. A, 2nd Lt.,  post war Colonel, Ohio National Guard (1846-1901 Riverside-Kerr)  Ohltown
Ohl, Hiram   20th OVI Co. H  Sgt. (1840-1928 Niles Union) Lordstown
Ohl, William 20th OVI Co. H  (1842-1917 Niles Union)  Lordstown
Oliphant, William  100th PA Co. K,  (1846 –  1929 Belmont)  Liberty
Oliver, Cyrus C.  105th OVI Co. B, VRC  (1826-1910 Oak Hill) Warren
Oliver, George W.   7th OVI Co. H, 5th OVI Co. G,  wounded in Georgia  (1827- 1905 Sandusky Soldiers Home) Warren
Olmstead, Horace A.  23rd OVI Co. B (1848-1910 Sager) N. Bristol
Olmstead, William  5th U.S. Colored Troops,  Co. F, (b. 1846  West Mecca) Warren
Olmstead, William (Olmsted)  24th OVI Co. F, VRC  (b.1836) Newton  
O’Malley, Edward B. 136th NY Co. E, Cpl. (1847 – 1916 Oakwood)  
Opdycke,  Emerson 41st OVI Co. A, Captain,  125th OVI, Colonel,  Brigadier General, Brevet Major General  (1830-1884 New York City, Oakwood Cemetery) Hubbard, Warren
Oppenlander, Jacob  6th OVC Co. I, (1838-1864 St. Mary’s Church, MD)  Warren
Ormsby, James B.  28th IA Co. D 2nd Lt (1841-1919 MO) Bazetta
Ort, David  19th OVI Co. G, VRC (1828-1908 Elyria, OH)  Weathersfield
Orwick, Aaron (Orwig)  Trumbull Guards (1822-1898 PA)  Bazetta  
Orwig, James W. 171st OVI Co. B, (1824-1894 Niles Union) Niles
Osborn, Alfred  105th OVI Co. C,  (1832-1881 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Osborn, Andrew  5th NY Heavy Artillery Battery E, captured at Cedar Creek, 4 months in Libby Prison (1837-1903 East Farmington) Southington
Osborn, Franklin  19th OVI Co. E, (1830-1916 Evergreen) Bristolville
Osborn, Harmon B.  6th OVC Co. D,Corporal,  171st OVI Co. H, (1839-1911 Evergreen) Farmington
Osborn, John C.  7th OVI Co. H, 125th OVI Co. C,  wagon master, (1841-1909) Bristolville  
Osborn, Joseph A.  84th OVI Co. B, 171st OVI Co. D, Corporal, (1842-1864 Keller’s Bridge, KY) Liberty
Osborn, Josiah  63rd OVI unassigned recruit, (1835 – 1910 Evergreen) Bristolville
Osborn, Morris M.  7th OVI Co. H,  wounded at Port Republic,  (1842-1925 Dayton Soldiers Home) Champion 
Osborn, William H. 105th OVI  Co. K  1st Lt., (1838-1897) Warren 
Osborn, William N.  23rd OVI Co. E, (b. 1842) Liberty
Osmer, Addison F.   86th OVI Co. G, 171st OVI Co. H,  (1844-1915 West) Farmington
Osmer, Orvil     86th OVI, 171st OVI, 196th OVI Co. D, Sgt., (1846-1940 Hillside)  Farmington  
Oswalt, Daniel  5th OVI Co. F, 24th OVI Co. F Sgt., wounded at Stones River,  18th U.S. Co. G (b.1837) Howland  
Otis, Henry H.  87th OVI Co. B, Captain, (1838-1913 IA)  Johnston  
Oviatt, Ancel P.  2nd OVC Co. D (1841-1901 Maple Grove, Ravenna) Braceville  
Oviatt, Elisha L. 5th Iowa Inf. Co. D, Sgt., POW (1827-1907 IA) Braceville
Oviatt, Erastus E. 19th OVI Co. G,  (1835-1902 Center)  Braceville
Oviatt, George W.B. 14th MI Co. H,  post war Lake Co. MI Sheriff, MI State legislator  (1849-1888) Newton Falls
Oviatt, Homer   6th OVC Co. D   (1835-1900 Newton Falls East)   Newton Falls
Oviatt, Joseph Seth  6th OVC Co. F (1847 – 1919 Ruffcorn Cem., Mondamin, IA) ) Braceville
Oviatt, Lester S.  19th OVI Co. G, 6th OVC Co. K  (1849 – killed 1862 at Shiloh) Braceville
Oviatt, Martin V.  6th OVC Co. K,Sgt.  (1839-1904 Center) Bloomfield
Oviatt, Samuel J.  57th OVI Co. D  (1837-1863 Vicksburg Nat’l Cem) Braceville
Oviatt, Sylvanus  171st OVI  fife major (1832-1903 Newton Falls East)   Newton Falls
Oviatt, Uriah  N.  20th OVI Co. H, (1828-1862 Shiloh, TN)  Braceville
Oviatt, Wilson H.  3rd NY Cavalry Co. A, captured at 1st Bull Run, escaped from Libby Prison,  Surgeon, 3rd U.S. Cavalry, transferred to U.S. Navy post-war, (1834-1921 Cleveland) Warren
Owry, Isaac   20th OVI Co. H, wounded  (1831-1906 Wilson-Pine Knoll) Lordstown 
Owry, John  7th OVI Co. H (3 mo’s), 20th OH Co. H, (1837-1893) Warren
Owry, John H. 107th PA Co. D, Wagoner (b. 1829) Weathersfield

P
Packard, Alpheus J.  7th OVI Co. H  (1839-1913 Champion) Champion
Packard, Jasper  128th IN, Lt. Col., Col., Brevet Brigadier General  (1832-1899 IN) Austintown
Packard, Marcus A. 3rd IA Cavalry Co. K,  QM Sgt.   (1832-1902 Center) Champion
Packard, Robert Russel.  8th KS Co. H  (1833-1866 Center) Champion
Palfreeman, Edward S.  105th OVI Co. B Sgt.  (1843-1864 Murfreesboro, TN) Greene
Palmer, Alexander  13th OVI Co. B  (1836-1875 Girard-Liberty Union) Brookfield
Palmer, Frank G.   2nd OVC Co. D, Sgt. (1836-1864 Andersonville)  Farmington
Palmer, Seward S.  41st OVI Co. A Sgt., 1st Lt. Adjutant, Captain (1843-1920) Hartford
Palmeter, Luman B.  78th PA Co. C  (1846-1928 Niles Union) Brookfield  
Paradine, Thomas  24th OVI Co. F (b.1828) Hartford
Pardee, Lloyd H. 5th OVI Co. F  (1845-1905 Oakwood) Warren
Park, David W.  19th OVI Co. G,  (1843-1864 Danville Prison) Newton Falls
Park, John  H. 171st OVI Co. A,  (1822-1904) Weathersfield
Park, William A.  19th OVI Co. G  (1841-1863 TN) Newton
Parke, Lynn L.  177th OVI (1847-1925 Hillside) Bazetta
Parke, William L. 177th OVI Co. E  (1847-1925 Hillside)
Parker, Albert L.  41st OVI Co A, (1830-1865 TX, Alexandria Nat’l Cem, LA) Kinsman
Parker, Almon  171st OVI Co. G  (1831-1903 Presbyterian) Kinsman
Parker, Andrew C.  41st OVI Co. A  Sgt.,  wounded at Shiloh  (1838-1910 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Parker, Anson   171st OVI Co. F, (1933-1907  Newton Falls East) Newton Falls
Parker, Austin G.  171st OVI Co. B, 196th OVI Co. D  (1847-1925 Niles Union)  Niles  
Parker, Azor  A.  2nd OVC Co. C, 25th OH Battery (1841-1916 Ravenna)  Newton  
Parker, Bostwick F. 2nd HA, Co. G, Corporal   (1845-1908 Oakwood) Howland
Parker, David B.  29th OVI Co. C, wounded at Cedar Mountain (1844-1862 Alexandria, VA Nat’l Cem) Johnston
Parker, George Washington  19th OVI Co. C, Sgt.  (1820-1872 Niles Union)  Niles  
Parker, Isaac N.  14th OH Battery Sgt. (1840- <1880)  Bloomfield  
Parker, James   171st OVI Co. D, (1833-1901 Kerr) Mineral Ridge  
Parker, Robert   125th OVI Co. C Corporal, wounded at Resaca, GA (b.1836)  Mecca 
Parker, William P.  19th OVI Co. G, Musician  (b.1843) Niles
Parks, Darius   10th PA Co. K, wounded at White Oaks Swamp,  2nd Bull Run, captured at Fredericksburg, (1835-1895 Kerr) Niles  
Parks, John (Park) 6th OVC Co. I, Farrier (1841-1922 MI) Bazetta  
Parks, Samuel W. 6th OVC Co. G, captured at Gettysburg  (1844-1864 Andersonville) Weathersfield 
Parks, William 19th OVI Co. G, Corporal (b. 1845) Weathersfield 
Parks, William H. 177th OVI Co. E, (b. 1848) Mecca  
Parrish, George  19th OVI Co. B, wounded Chickamauga (1842-1863 Chattanooga) Hubbard
Parsons, David   14th OH Battery,  (1846-1914 Belmont) Cortland
Parsons, George  19th OVI Co. C  (1841-1862 KY) Champion
Parsons, Loren G.  7th WI Co. F,Sgt.,  wounded & captured Gettysburg, (1841 – 1906 Kinsman New) Farmdale  
Partridge, Harvey W. 105th OVI Co. I Sgt., wounded at Chickamauga (1838-1863 Chattanooga) Gustavus  
Partridge, Manley 86th OVI Co. A (1845 -1863 Camp Nelson Nat’l Cem., KY) Weathersfield
Partridge, Richard 29th OVI Co. D   (1816 – 1888 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Patterson, Alfred  21st OVI Co. C, Sgt. VRC (b.1838)  Hartford  
Patterson, Allen   6th OVC Co. G   disabled, (1839-1921) Hartford
Patterson, Frederick S. 63rd PA Co. K (1833-1912 Sharon, PA) Hartford
Patterson, Henry L.  19th OVI Co. B, VRC  (1843-1918 Center) Hubbard
Patterson, John E.  115th OVI Co. I, (1826-1897 Churchill) Liberty
Patterson, Myron S. 6th OVC Co. D (1844-1909 CA) Newton
Patterson, William H.  196th OVI Co. E,  (1828-1896 Union) Niles
Patton, David M.  6th PA HA Battery M (1826-1908 Center) Brookfield  
Patton, Hiram  39th OVI Co. D, 24th OVI Co. F  (1825-1896 KS) Vienna
Pauley, James   34th KY Co. H (1847-1886 Seceders Corners) Liberty
Payne, John  145th KY Co. D  (1847-1923 Oakwood) Warren
Peabody, Anson  14th OH Battery, (1836-1862)  Mesopotamia
Peabody, George  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Co. G, (1846-1909 MT) Mesopotamia
Peabody, John   23rd OVI Co. B, wounded at Antietam, wounded & captured at Cloyd’s Mt. (b.1844) Mesopotamia
Peabody, Thomas  23rd OVI Co. B, wounded & captured at Winchester, VA (1838-1916 IA) Mesopotamia
Pearce, Benjamin F.  171st OVI  (1841-1910 Niles Union) Lordstown
Peck, Almon  125th OVI Co. B  (1828-1890 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Peck, Byron N.  2nd OVC Co. C, Comm. Sgt. (1843-1875 Oakwood) Brookfield
Peck, Ephraim Ellsworth.  125th OVI Co. B, VRC (1834-1873 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Peck, Fernando C.  86th OVI, 179th OVI Co. A, (1848-1886 FL) Mesopotamia
Peck, Franklin  2nd OVC Co. C  Corporal  (1831-1901 Center) Brookfield
Peck, George   19th OVI Co. G   Corporal  (1844 -1918 Oakwood) Warren
Peck, Theron B.   171st OVI Co. G  captured & paroled, (1845-1920 Kinsman New) Farmdale
Peffer, Sylvester  54th OVI Co. E  Corporal,  wounded & POW, Danville & Andersonville Prisons, (1843-1908) Warren
Peffer, William   Trumbull Guards  (1844-1912 Oakwood) Warren
Pelton, Augustus G.   6th OVC Co. E, (1811-1896 Greenlawn) Greensburg
Pelton, James    41st OVI Co. A  (1834-1862 Louisville, KY) Gustavus
Pelton, Lysander  6th OVI Co. C, Lt., (1814 – 1890 Old Center)  Gustavus
Pelton, Solomon S.  7th OVI Co. H  (1839-1911 Oakwood)  Warren
Pelton, William S.  177th OVI Co. G  (1844-1864 Old Center)  Gustavus 
Pennell, John R.  41st OVI Co. F Sgt.  (1841-1916 Akron) Warren 
Pennell, Robert W. 2nd OVC Co. E Corporal, 25th OH L.A. Sgt. (1842-1900 IL) Mineral Ridge
Pennell, Sylvanus    19th OVI Co.C, 6th OVC Co. D (1841-1925 Liberty Union) Farmington
Percy, Lauren A.  105th OVI Co. B (1838-1883 Greenlawn) Greene  
Perham, Lester W.  41st OVI Co. A  Sgt. (1842-1915 IA) Hartford  
Perkins, Addison  105th OVI Co. B  (1835-1862 Louisville, KY)  Vienna  
Perkins, Henry L.    171st OVI Co. G   musician, (1846-1923 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Perkins, Lucius C.  105th OVI  (1841-1880 Center West)  Gustavus
Perringer, Michael   125th OVI Co. B, teamster, hostler at Gen. Opdycke’s HQ, disabled (1830-1895 Evergreen) Bristol
Perry, Philemon   6th OVC Co. K   disabled, (1823-1912 Center) Phalanx
Peterman, William  6th OVC Co. D, Co. L  (1835-1898 NF East)  Newton Falls  
Peterssenn, John (Peterson) 2nd OVC Co. C,  107th OVI Co. C Sgt., Co. E  2nd Lt. (b. 1828) Mecca  
Pettingill, Philander 101st NY Co. K  (1808-1881 Greenlawn) Greene
Peyton, Hamilton  6th OVC Co. D (1835-1902 MI) Fowler 
Pfoust, Edward  41st OVI Co. A, captured Stones River, held at Libby and Belle Isle Prisons, (1842-1888 West Street) Hartford  
Phelps, Clinton H.  125th OVI Co. C (1835-1876 KS) Mecca  
Phelps, Thomas   19th OVI Co. G (1838 – 1897 Center) Brookfield
Phillips, David   41st OVI Co. E  wounded at Shiloh,  disabled, (1831-1897 Center) Southington
Phillips, Enoch  14th OH L.A. Battery  (1845-1862 Greensburg) Greene
Phillips, George   171st OVI Co. D   Sgt. (1831 – 1897 Girard-Liberty Union)
Phillips, Isaac N.  128th OVI Co. I Corporal (1830-1864 Oakwood) Howland
Phillips, Issac N. 3rd Ohio L.A. Battery (1844-1874 Veach-Methodist) Hubbard  
Phillips, Nyrum E. 19th OVI Co. C (3 mo’s), 125th OVI Co.C Sgt, Co. I, 1st Lt., Regimental QM, Adjutant (1842-1927 SD) Greene
Pierce, David E.  41st OVI Co. A,wounded at Shiloh,  Independent  KY L.A. Battery E, (1841-1926 TN) Howland
Pierce, Henry  H.  7th OVI Co. H  Corporal, wounded & captured at Chancellorsville, paroled, (1840-1920 Oakwood) Bristolville
Pierce, John W.   3rd Delaware Co. E (West Mecca)
Pierce, William L.  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G, (1836-1922 Presbyterian) Champion  
Pinkerton, Gideon Freer   Trumbull Guards,  (1839-1897 West Bazetta) Bazetta
Pinks, Thomas R. 125th OVI Co. C  (1818-1882 Evergreen) Bristol
Pinney, Smith  104th OVI Co. D   wounded at Franklin, TN, (1836-1913 Greenlawn) Greensburg
Platt, William P.   171st OVI Co. F captured at Kellers Bridge, KY, paroled, (1831-1910 Lordstown Center) Lordstown 
Plumb, Ralph U.S. Army Quartermasters Dept. Lt. Col., pre-war OH State Representative, post-war Congressman (1816-1903 IL) Hartford 
Plympton, Parker 24th OVI Co. F (1830-1862 KY) Mineral Ridge
Pollock, James M. 125th OVI  Co. B (1843- >1897) Johnston
Pond, George W.  171st OVI Co. A, Corporal,  (1841-1923 Oakwood) Warren
Porter, Alonzo H.  171st OVI Co. G, (1822-1896 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Porter, Caldwell  T.   26th OVI Co. D, 171st OVI Co. F  (1844-1864 NF East)  Newton Falls
Porter, Charles  171st OVI Co. F (1837-1920) Bristolville
Porter, Hiram H.   171st OVI Co. F  Sgt. (1845-1912 Newton Falls East)  Newton Falls
Porterfield, James M.   171st OVI Co. C  (1844-1910 Porterfield) Hubbard
Porterfield, William H.   171st OVI Co. C (1839-1917 Porterfield) Hubbard
Potter, Henry A. 171st OVI Co. A  (1832-1903 Oakwood)
Potter, Norman B.  19th OVI Co. G, (1830-1888 Niles Union)  Weathersfield
Pound, Henry E.  2nd OHA Co. M, (1842-1889 Center) Vienna
Pound, Jacob W.  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery M, Artificer, Sgt. (1832-1870) Warren
Pound, Noah J.  105th OVI Co. B  Sgt.  wounded at Chickamauga  (1839-1914 Center) Vienna
Powell, Dwight J.  211th PA Co. D (1848-1919 Oakwood)
Powell, James M.  23rd OVI Co. E, (1838-1911) Warren   
Powell, Orrin F. (Orwin) 19th OVI Co. C, k. Shiloh (1820-1862) Gustavus
Powers, Edward W. 84th OVI Co. B, 171st OVI Co. D Corporal, (1843-1940 Oak Hill) Mecca
Powers, John 105th OVI Co. C, (b. 1838 Ireland) Weathersfield
Powers, John W.  125th OVI Co. C, (1842-1863 Chattanooga)  Liberty 
Powers, Ridgley C. 125th OVI Co. C, 1st Lt., Adjutant, Co. B Captain, post-war Governor of Mississippi (1836-1912 Los Angeles)  Mecca  
Prentice, Albert D.  105th OVI Co. B, Veterans Reserve Corp, (1842-1912 Champion) Champion
Presho, Robert J., Pvt.  19th OVI Co. G,  (1848-1864 Atlanta) Braceville
Price, Evan  19th OVI Co. G, Corporal,  wounded in TN, (1822-1898 Riverside-Kerr) Mineral Ridge
Price, Isaac D.  94th OVI Co. G (1836-1917 Corner House Cem)  Hubbard
Prindle, George L.  2nd OVC Co. D (1843-1862 Liberty Union) Liberty
Prior, Horace A.  6th OVC Co. D, Bugler, (1846-1862 Alexandria, VA Nat’l Cem)  Newton Falls  
Prior, Lewis R. 6th OVC Co. D 1st Lt.,Co. F Captain, (1821-1912 Ravenna)  Newton
Probert, Frederick R. 155th OVI Co. I  (1845-1915 Belmont Elm Sec.)
Proctor, Frank A.  2nd OVC Co. D (1843-1864 near Annapolis, MD) Farmington  
Proctor, Richard C.  100th PA Inf. Co. B (1836-1892 KY) Bloomfield  
Prosser, Joseph  16th PA Co. K  (1829-1875 Churchill) 
Pruden, Alexander S. 87th OVI Co. B, 25th L.A., (1835-1865 Little Rock, AK) Johnston
Pruden, Stephen  105th OVI Co. B,  (1825-1879 Kenilworth) Greene
 
  Q
Quackenbush, Eleazer W.  20th OVI Co. H, Sgt. wounded at Peach Tree Creek, GA, (1828-1864 Atlanta) Lordstown
Quackenbush, James  20th OVI Co. H, Sgt., (1833-1893 Welsh Baptist) Warren
Queal, James (Quail) 177th OVI Co. G (1825-1866 Kenilworth) Greene
Quiggle, William  2nd OVC Co. D,  41st OVI Co. A,  (1840-1917 West Mecca) Mecca
Quigley, James 24th OVI Co. F, Corporal. (1840-1864 Tunnel Hill, GA) Weathersfield
Quigley, Patrick  1st KY Co. I, (1838- >1890 IA) Weathersfield 
Quigley, Thomas 105th OVI Co. C, VRC (1828-1913 Cavalry)  Weathersfield 

R
Raber, Jacob  6th WV Co.  (1847 – 1923 Oakwood) Warren
Radcliff, Edward 7th OVI Co. B (3 mo’s) (b.1835) Weathersfield
Rader, Henry H.  86th OVI Co. A,(1844 – 1910 Riverside-Kerr) Niles
Rader, Hiram  19th OVI Co. C, killed at Kennesaw Mt, (1845-1864 Marietta Natl Mil Cem) Weathersfield
Rader, John   6th OVC Co. G, 171st OVI Co. B, Sgt. (1842-1917 Niles Union)  Niles
Rader, Jonas  19th OVI Co. C   post-war undertaker (1838-1911 Oakwood) Warren
Ragan, Ralph E.  105th OVI Co. B  (1839-1897 West) Farmington
Rager, John  (Reiger) 84th OVI Co. C, 171st OVI Co. B, Sgt., (1839-1906) Weathersfield
Rahn, George 32nd PA Co. G, (1833 – 1901 Oakwood) Lordstown
Ralph, Ranson D.  41st OVI Co. A  wounded at Chickamauga, (1842-1863 Chattanooga) Vernon
Ralph, Sullivan David  41st OVI Co. A  (1835-1909 Burghill-Hayes) Vernon
Ramalia, Abram  (Abraham, Ramala) 7th OVI Co. H, 5th OVI Co. G (b.1833) Newton
Ramalia, Amos (Remalia) 6th OVC Co. D, wounded Deep Bottom, VA  (1840-1864 German Lutheran) Newton
Ramalia, Conrad (Ramala) 49th WI Co. H, F  (1834- )
Ramalia, Jacob (Ramala) 3rd MI Cav Co. F, 1st MI L.A. Battery C (1835-1886 MI) Newton
Ramalia, Joshua   (Remalia) 6th OVC Co. D, 171st OVI Co. E  (1833-1924 German Lutheran) Newton
Ramalia, Reuben   (Reemlin) 19th OVI Co. C  (1839-1862 Cave Hill, KY Nat’l Cem) Newton
Ramalia, William  42nd OVI Co. F (1838-1886 NF Lutheran) Newton
Ramsdell, John B.  105th OVI Co. B, Corporal, Color guard, wounded at Perryville (1841-1923 Evergreen) Bristol
Ranck, Jacob  123rd OVI Co. H,  POW  (1843-1929) Mecca
Randall, John S.  171st OVI Co. C, Sgt. wounded and captured Kellers Bridge, KY  (1833-1916 Liberty Union) Hubbard
Randall, William W.  2nd OVC Co. C, QM Sgt., Co. D  2nd Lt. Co. A 1st LT (1825-1908)  Hubbard
Randolph, Taylor F.  6th OVC Co. I  (1840-1862 Winchester, VA) Braceville
Ratliff,  Joseph Josiah  196th OVI Co. D (1847 – 1921 Oakwood)  Howland
Ratliff, Robert W.  2nd OVC, Lt. Col.,  12th OVC, Col., brev. Brig. Gen.,  (1822-1887 Oakwood) Howland
Ratliff, William  41st OVI Co. A,  (1842-1861 Camp Wickliffe, KY) Howland
Raub, Samuel K.  105th OVI Co. H  (1844-1907) Vienna
Rawdon, Calvin L.  105th OVI Co. B, 38th OVI Co. K  (1820-1898 Oakwood) Warren
Rawdon, Horace  105th OVI Co. I, musician,  Principal Musician  (1822-1908 Oakwood) Warren
Rawdon, Martin B.  105th OVI Co. B, 38th OVI Co. B  (1822-1869 Oakwood
Rawdon, William H.  125th OVI Co. H  (1818-1890 West)  Farmington
Ray, William M.  20th OVI Co. H Musician (b.1832) Lordstown
Rayen, James A. (Rayne) 12th Iowa Co. I  (1827-1911 Cornersburg) Champion
Raymond, Albert A.    21st MI Co. I, 14th MI Co. B  drummer boy (1845-1933) Greene
Raymond, Charles C.  2nd OVC  (1839 – 1909 Greenlawn) Greene
Raymond, Liberty   6th OVC Co. A  (1842-1879 Greenlawn) Greene
Reapsumer, Freeman M.   171st OVI Co. D  (1835-1910 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
Recker, Christopher H. (Reker) 105th OVI Co. B,  (1834-1862 Perryville, KY)  Braceville
Redmond, Thomas   3rd PA Artillery, Battery L  (1821-1900 Hartford Center) Hartford
Redmond, Warren  3rd PA Artillery Battery L  (1843-1928 Burghill-Hayes) Burghill
Reebel, Michael 155th OVI Co. B   (1844 – 1923 Belmont) Youngstown
Reed, Eldridge  23rd OVI Co. E  (1843-1929 Belmont) Youngstown
Reed, Eli S. 105th OVI Co. A, 38th OVI Co. K  (b.1828) Niles
Reed, Philo E. 83rd IL Co. A, Captain (KIA Fort Donelson, TN 1863) Warren
Reed, Samuel  24th MA Co. I  (1819-1885 Oakwood) Warren
Reed, William C.  171st OVI Co. F  (1846-1888 Oakwood) Warren
Reed, William W.   6th OVC Co. C, Sgt.  (1836-1908) Howland
Reeder, Benjamin F.  70th OVI Co. F, (1838-1907 West) Hartford
Reeder, Uriah M. 19th OVI Co. C  (1841-1863 Old Gustavus) Gustavus
Reel, Nelson  196th OVI Co. D  (1846-1922 Hillside) Warren
Reep, Jacob  19th OVI Co. G  Corporal (1844-1925 TN) Weathersfield
Reese, Evan 118th OVI Co. F, Corporal, (1835-1916 Allen Co. OH)  Weathersfield 
Reeve, Jeremiah J.  7th OVI Co. C, 5th OVI Co. B  (1835->1888) Kinsman
Reeves, Edward B.  12th OVC Co. E  (1829-1901Grand Rapids, MI)  Warren
Reeves, Emory D.  171st OVI Co. H  (1836-1922 West)  Farmington
Reeves, Julius C.  14th OH Battery (1834-1890 Oakwood) Warren
Reeves, John Jr.  105th OVI  (1815-1894 Ewalt-Reeves) Howland
Reeves, Wilbur A.  2nd OVC Co. D, 25th OH Battery, Lt.  post-war Trumbull County Probate Judge (1840-1902 West) Farmington
Regula, Frederick  9th U.S. Infantry Co. Co. C   (1835-1907 Hillside) Johnston
Reid, Homer C. 19th OVI Co. C 1st Lt., Co. K  Captain  (1839-1915 Oakwood) Warren
Reifinger, Joseph  6th OVC Co. I (1825-1879 Niles Union) Howland
Reiter, Isaac  7th OVI Co. H,  26th OVI Co. G  (1841-1907 Oakwood) Niles
Reiter, John H.  19th OVI Co. C, H  disabled, 196th OVI Co. D (1841-1907 Oakwood) Niles
Reiter, George  F.  19th OVI Co. G., wounded & disabled at Stones River, 196th OVI Co. D (1837-1926 Niles Union) Weathersfield
Reiter, Henry H. 171st OVI Co. B (1853-1918 Oakwood) Niles
Reiter, William H.  19th OVI Co. C  (1825-1903 Oakwood)  Warren
Renninger, Frederick C. 7th PA Co. I (3 mo’s),  77th PA Co.A, 12 PA Cav Co. F, (1843-1924 Lake Park) Liberty
Rex, Daniel  6th OVC Co. A, (1816-1897 Center)  Bloomfield
Rex, Samuel W.  6th OVC Co. A, (1842-1904 Orwell North) Bloomfield
Reynold, Howard C.  171st OVI Co. H (1842-1910 West)  Farmington
Reynolds, Job  2nd OVC Co. D, Corporal,  (1837-1919 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Reynolds, Phillip 105th OVI Co. I Corporal, wounded & captured at Chickamauga (1832-1910 WI) Mesopotamia
Reynolds, Warren S.  14th OH Battery, (1843-1916 MN) Mesopotamia
Rice, Henry  29th OVI Co. C, POW, (b. 1837) Greene
Rice, Ralsa C.  2nd OVC Co. D, 125th OVI Co. B, Sgt. 1st Lt, Co. D Captain (1838-1911 Greenlawn) Greene
Rice, Robert F.  125th OVI Co. B, (1830-1864 Kennesaw Mt., GA,  Joy-Baptist Hill) Southington
Rich, Alonzo  177th OVI Co. C, (1848-1919 Ashtabula Co) Mesopotamia
Richards, Charles E  86th OVI Co. G, drummer  (1847-1863 Cumberland Gap,TN) Farmington
Richards, David T. 105th OVI Co. C (1822-1909 Butler Co. PA) Weathersfield
Richards, Joseph  87th PA Co. G, (d. 1912)  Warren
Richards, Thomas 19th OVI Co. G, (1838-1873 Kerr)  Weathersfield
Richards, William C.  12th PA Cav Co. B, Corporal, Kinsman
Richardson, Levi J.  6th OVC Co. C, VRC (1834-1917 CT) Mecca
Richmond, Charles W. 2nd OVC Co. C (1843-1896 MI) Braceville
Ricksecker, William Henry  171st OVI Co. A (1839-1923 Oakwood) Warren
Ridenour, Aaron S. 54th PA Militia, Co. G (1844-1914 Oakwood) Warren
Rider, George  196th OVI Co. E  (1829-1908 Niles Union) Niles
Ridgley, George H.  104th OVI Co. K  (1849-1923 Oakwood) Howland
Rigby, Joseph J.  55th PA Co. A  (1834-1916 Belmont) Youngstown
Rigel, Franklin S.  6th OVC Co. B,  (1847-1895 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Rinear, Calvin (Reneer) 2nd OVC Co. C, wounded and disabled Lamar, MO, (1825-1890) Southington
Rinear, Edmond  2nd OVC Co. D, Corporal, (1842-1865 Florence SC prison)  Farmington
Rinear, Jesse  D. 6th OVC Co. D  (1845-1862 New Creek VA) Farmington
Ripley, Elias Smith  171st OVI Co. G  (1838-1864  Camp Dennison) Kinsman
Rising, Caleb L.  6th OVC Co. A (1831-1921 NY) Fowler
Ritchie, Milo (Richey) 41st OVI Co. A  (1842-1863 Mission Ridge, TN , Chattanooga Nat’l Cem) Howland
Ritchie, William  6th CA Inf Co. I (b. 1820)  Brookfield
Ritter, John P. V. 2nd OVC Co. D, Sgt., Reg. Saddler Sgt. (1833-1916 Arlington Nat’l Cem)  Mesopotamia
Roadhouse, Henry  193rd OVI Co. I, Corporal (1842- >1900 ND)  Warren
Robb, William L.  211th PA Co. I  wounded Ft. Steadman, VA, (1844-1931 Liberty Union) Liberty
Robbins, Allan D.  6th OVC Co. D (1825-1864 Andersonville) Cortland
Robbins, Ambrose M.  19th OVI Co. B, 105th OVI Adjutant, post-war Deputy Marshall 19th Cong.Dist, (1837-1919 Cleveland)  Niles
Robbins, Benjamin N. 6th OVC Co. D, Sgt. (1818-1907 KS) Warren
Robbins, Daniel  105th OVI Co. A, (b.1820)  Howland
Robbins, David H. 7th NY Cav Co. H, 5th NY Cav Co. H, Corporal, POW, (1845-1925 Arlington Nat’l)  Warren
Robbins, Elisha  19th OVI Co. C, Co. H Corporal  (1844-1886 murdered in Wallace, KS)  Warren
Robbins, Francis O. 15th OH Battery 1st Lt., 20th OH Battery 1st Lt. (b. 1835)  Weathersfield
Robbins, Josiah Jr. 57th IL Co H, Captain, post-war Post Master of Niles (1830-1893 Union) Niles
Robbins, Leavitt  6th OVC Co. F (1845-1920 SD)  Warren
Robbins, Leichester “Lester” C. 20th OVI Co. H  (1843-1864 Marietta GA Nat’l Cem) Warren
Roberts, Charles H.  177th OVI Co. D (1842-1916 Hillside) Johnston
Roberts, David  19th OVI, Musician  (1834-1915 Oakwood) Warren
Roberts, Frederick H.  7th OVI Co. H Sgt.  (1841-1901) Gustavus
Roberts, James P.  6th OVC Co. D, 171st OVI Co. H Corporal, (b. 1841) Farmington
Roberts, John N.  19th OVI Co. C, 6th OVC , Lt. Co. G, Capt. Co. D, Major, post-war Adjutent General, Kansas National Guard  (1838 – 1927, Oak Hill, Lawrence, KS) Mecca
Roberts, John T. 104th OVI Co. D (1833 – 1914 Belmont) Youngstown
Roberts, Lorin  6th OVC Co. C, 2nd OVC Co. D & M, Sgt.  (1845-1905 Travers City, MI) Gustavus
Roberts, Lorenzo W.  10th OVC Co. G, wounded near Raleigh, NC   (1833-1905 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Roberts, Lucus O.  6th OVC Co. F, POW  (1836- 1864 Salisbury Prison, NC) Gustavus
Roberts, Robert G.  171st OVI Co. D, (1825-1894) Mineral Ridge
Robinson, James   24th OVI Co. F, wounded At Shiloh, 5th OVI Co. F  (1839- <1890) Warren
Rock, Thomas  40th PA (11th PA Reserves) Co. K, 4th PA Cav Co. K  (d. 1907) Hubbard
Rogers, John K.  19th OVI Co. G, (1842- 1862 Center)  Braceville
Rolph, Daniel W.  29th OVI Co. C,  6th OVC Co. E, VRC (1833-1914 CA) Gustavus
Rood, Albion G.   171st OVI Co. F, (1838 – 1911 Center) Phalanx
Rood, Franklin  A. 171st OVI Co.F, (1836-1914  Center) Phalanx
Rood, Riley L. (aka Riley R. Lane) 124th OVI Co. C,postwar 7th U.S. Infantry, on burial detail of 7th Cavalry dead after defeat at Little Bighorn,  (1833 – 1908 Center)Braceville
Rood, Seth  2nd OVC Co. F, 25th OH LA (1830-1896 PA) Kinsman
Root, Anderson  2nd OVC Co. C (1842-1896 AZ) Kinsman
Root, Lyman    84th OVI Co. K, 125th OVI Co. B, corporal, (1839-1892 Kinsman New)  Kinsman
Root, Nelson 2nd OVC Co. C  (1842-1930 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Rose, Eli E.  47th IN Inf. Co. F (1841-1915 Belmont) Newton
Rose, Jesse   171st OVI Co. B (1828-1905) Weathersfield
Rosensteel, Jacob S.  11th PA Co. I, 139th PA Co. F, Sgt., wounded at the Wilderness, VA (1841-1914 Riverside-Kerr) Niles
Rosensteel, Rufus C.  4th PA Cav. Co. B  (1845-1890 Riverside-Kerr) Niles
Rosser, John M.  26th OVI Co. G  (1819-1888 Welsh Hill) McDonald
Rosser, John P.  105th OVI Co. C, (1825-1902 Churchill) Liberty
Row, Lorenzo  125th OVI Co. C, (1828-1908) Mecca
Rowan, Francis  171st OVI Co. A, captured at Kellers Bridge, KY,(1842- 1916 Oakwood) Warren
Rowan, John  171st OVI Co. A  wounded  (1828-1879 Oakwood) Warren  
Rowe, Joseph (Row)  7th OVI Co. K, 5th OVI Co. G (b. 1822)  Newton
Rowe, Reese (Roe) 14th OH Battery (1839-1924 MI) Bazetta
Rowe, Rudolphus  171st OVI Co. A , wounded  (1833-1911 Oakwood), Warren
Rowlee, Robert A.  105th OVI Co. C, Corporal (1841-1908 Lorain, OH)  Weathersfield
Royal, Samuel S. 6th OVC Co. G, (1841-1910 Greenville, PA) Warren
Rukenbrod, Edward F.  32nd OVI Co. A  (1848-1913 Hope Cem, Salem, OH) Warren
Rulapaugh, John  105th OVI Co. I, VRC (1822-1886 MI)  Bloomfield
Rummell, John H.  155th OVI Co. G, post-war Post Master for Delightful (1838-1901) Southington
Rumsey, Martin   Trumbull Guards  (1841-1909) Mineral Ridge
Rupp, Thomas  19th OVI Co. E (1841-1878 Oakwood) Warren
Rush, Abner Jr.  19th OVI Co. C, (1840-1920)  Liberty
Rush, Daniel  105th OVI Co. B, (1844-1865 Goldsboro, NC) Champion
Rush, John  171st OVI Co. A  (1846-1903)  Champion
Rush, Peter L.  19th OVI Co. B, 2nd OVC Co. E  Lt. (1831 – 1899 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Russell, Alanson  R. 171st OVI Co. I  (1841-1887 Newton Falls East)    Newton Falls
Russell, James A.  2nd OVC Co. C, 25th OH Battery (1842-1902 Presbyterian) Kinsman
Russell, Stephen  171st OVI Co. F, (1830-1864 killed at Kellers Bridge, KY)  Braceville
Russell, William S.  171st OVI Co. I, (1826-1904 Newton Falls East) Newton
Rutan, William 14th OH L.A., 2nd OH H.A. Sgt.,(1838-1912 MO) Champion
Ryan, Jacob, 105th OVI Co. B (1837-1862 Perryville, KY) Bristol 

S

Sackett, Almon S.  24th OVI Co. F (1830-1896 Nat’l Soldiers Home, Dayton)  Fowler
Saddler, Thomas  41st OVI Co. A  (1839-1863 killed at Lookout Mountain) Johnston
Sage, James  105th OVI Co. B (1818-1862 Cave Hill, KY) Bristol
Sage, John  29th OVI Co. C , Co. I Corporal (b. 1835) Farmington
Sager, Edward W.  105th OVI Co. B  (1842-1863 Sager) Bristol
Sager, Henry F.  6th OVC Co. A, bugler, (1837-1921 Sager) Bristol
Sager, Jacob A.  6th OVC Co. A, Corporal,  wounded & disabled at Hawes Shop, VA, (1839-1928 Sager) Bristol
Sager, James D. 14th OH Battery, (1843-1876 Clark Co., OH)  Bloomfield 
Sager, Martin J.  6th OVC Co. A, (1839-1864 Malvern Hill, VA) Bloomfield
Sample, Stewart R.  2nd OVC Co. D, Wagoner (1834-1925 Greenlawn) Greene
Sampson, Ivers G.  U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Ozark  (1839-1908 Center) Braceville
Sampson, John  19th OVI 1st Lt., 171st OVI Captain,  (1824-1913 Churchill) Church Hill
Sanders, James  6th OVC Co. D, (b. 1829) Newton
Sanders, John  77th PA Co. H  (1844-1927 Belmont) Liberty  
Sanderson, Matthew D. 10th OVC Co. E, Sgt.,  12th OVC Co. K (1843-1904 Portage Co.) Warren
Sanderson, Rosto W.  14th OH Battery, (1842-1862 Fairview)  Mesopotamia
Sandey, Willard  2nd OVC Co. F, disabled (1840-1895) Kinsman  
Sanner, James  125th OVI Co. C, Corporal (1839-1914 Newton, KS) Mecca  
Satterfield, Byron L.  19th OVI Co. C (1843-1900 Niles Union) Warren
Saunders, William D.  53rd KY Mounted Infantry, Co. E, (1838 – 1911 Center) Vienna
Sawdey, Willard L.  2nd OVC Co. F, (1840-1896 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Schnourr, Frederick (Schnoor, Ferdinand)  PA Indep. Battery Co. B (1820-1898) Girard
Schultz, John  171st OVI Co. H (1824-1901 Oak Hill) Hubbard  
Scofield, John 29th OVI Co.C, F, Drummer, (1840-1911 PA)  Kinsman
Scott, Benjamin Franklin,   5th U.S.C.T. Co. A (1830-1878 Pioneer) Warren  
Scott, Henry J. (Hiram)  105th OVI Co. B Corporal, (1835-1863 Chickamauga)  Mecca  
Scott, James M.  19th OVI Co. C (3 mo’s), 84th OVI Co. C Hospital Steward,  (1842-1876 Oakwood) Warren
Scott, Jefferson  10th WV Co. H, (1844 – 1921 Vienna Center) Vienna
Scott, Lorin   2nd OVC Co. C  (b. 1839) Newton Falls
Scott, Robert J.  1st PA Heavy Artillery  (1843-1915 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Scott, N. Wick  84th OVI Co. C,(1828-1888 MO) Warren
Scoville, Asa E.  58th OVI Co. H (1816-1862 aboard ship) Vienna
Scoville, Austin W. 1st CA Infantry Co. F  (1838-1906 Center) Vienna
Scoville, Bennett (Bensett) 10th Iowa Co. I  (d. 1862 Vicksburg, MS) Vienna
Scoville, Elisha T. 15th Light Artillery, Corporal  (1842-1931 Greenlawn) Greene
Scoville, Joseph Gillyard  196th OVI Co. D  (1847-1912 Oakwood) Warren
Scoville, Horace B. 105th OVI Co. C, (1832-1925 Columbiana CO.) Vienna
Scoville, Lucius H.  177th OVI Co. D (1843-1929) Vienna 
Seaburn, William  125th OVI Co. C, wounded at Mission Ridge, (1836-1914 Lawrence Co. PA) Brookfield
Seachrist, Isaiah  105th OVI Co. C, (1841-1923 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Seagraves, Daniel J.  24th OVI Co. F, 82nd OVI Co. H (1837 – 1923 Oakwood) Niles
Seagraves, George  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G (1848-1931 Franklin Co. OH) Niles
Seagraves, William Henry  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G, (1845-1932 Cabell Co, WV) Niles
Sealy, Esan A. 105th OVI Co. I,  (1835-1864 Nashville, TN) Mesopotamia
Sealy, James  18th OVI Co. G, (1823-1898 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Sears, David S. 6th OVC Co. G, POW  (1837-1917 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard
Seaton, Lafayette  19th OVI Co. C, 105th OVI Co. C, Corporal (1832-1909 Union)  Niles
Seger, Eli  19th OVI Co. G, (1836-1876 Center) Braceville   
Seger, Ruel   184th OVI Co. H, (1846-1902 Center) Braceville
Selkirk, Nicholas (Michael)  6th OVC Co. A, Blacksmith, disabled (1833-1913 Oakwood) Warren
Settle, Charles  41st OVI Co. A  Sgt. (1842-1911) Vernon 
Shafer, Charles  105th OVI Co. B  (1843-1913) Champion 
Shafer, Frank L.   6th OVC Co. G, Sgt., twice wounded (1841-1863 VA)  Mecca
Shafer, Henry S.  19th OVI Co. C  (1838-1863 Stones River TN, West Bazetta) Bazetta
Shafer, Hiram  7th OVI Co. H,  wounded at Cedar Mountain, VA (1842-1918 Oakwood) Champion
Shafer, Jacob  105th OVI Co. B, wounded at Chickamauga (1840-1918 West Farmington) Champion 
Shafer, William J.  105th OVI Co. B (1842-1927 Hillside) Cortland 
Shaff, Daniel H.  27th IA Co. A, C (1839-1908 Four Mile Run) Brookfield
Shaffer, Ambrose C. 19th OVI Co. G, 2nd Lt., (b. 1839)  Weathersfield
Shaffer, George (Shafer) 6th OVC Co. L, Sgt.  (1832 – 1864) Braceville 
Shaffer, Jacob J. 84th OVI Co. C, 171st OVI Co. B  (b 1836) Weathersfield
Shaffer, Morrison P.  105th OVI Co. B (1845-1935) Champion 
Shaffer, Peter (Shafer) 19th OVI Co. G Sgt., VRC, (1827-1908 Evergreen)  Bristol
Shaffer, Samuel (Shafer)  6th OVC Co. I, (1830 – 1866 Center) Braceville
Shaffer, William 6th OVC Co. I (1830-1916) Howland
Sharp, Andrew J.  177th OVI Co. I (1847-1916) Gustavus
Sharp, Lewis  6th OVC Co. F, (1842-1908 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Sharrow, Daniel  142nd PA Co. B (1842-1901 Kerr) Mineral Ridge
Shaw, Augustus W.  2nd OVC Co. D,  (1844-1865 Winchester, VA) West Farmington
Shaw, Elon F. 1st Light Artillery, Co. A, Sgt.  (1838 – 1892 N F East) Newton
Shaw, Joseph 2nd OH Heavy Artillery Co. B, (b. 1839) Newton
Sheffer, William H.  19th OVI Co. C,  (1842-1908 Washington D.C. Soldier’s Home) Warren
Shelar, David J.  105th OVI Co. C (1830-1898 Niles Union) Niles
Shelar, Francis (Sheler) 19th OVI Co. G (1837-1887 Niles Union) Niles
Shelar, George  171st OVI Co. B (1831-1910) Niles
Shelar, Jacob E.  171st OVI Co. B, Corporal (1833-1898 Niles Union) Niles  
Shelar, John F.  2nd OVC, Buglar, 25th OH Battery, Buglar (1837-1882 PA) Weathersfield 
Sheldon, Henry F. 128th OVI, Co. A (Hoffman’s Battalion) (1838-1863 Johnson’s Island) Fowler
Sheldon, Hiram  2nd OH Heavy Artillery Battery G (1842-1906 Center) Vienna 
Shelly, Samuel 1st OH L.A. Co. A, (b. 1831) Newton
Shepherd, Dwight W.  41st OVI Co. A , (1835-1922 MN) Hartford
Sherman, Doc Bronson  24th OVI Co. F,  4th U.S Artillery, Battery M (1835- 1862  killed at Nashville, TN by Provost Guard)  Braceville
Sherman, DeWitt D.  19th OVI Co. G, (1838-1900) Newton Falls
Sherman, James L.  2nd OVC Co. C, Corporal, wounded at Knoxville, (1844-1868 Newton Falls East) Newton Falls
Shinn, Samuel A.  177th OVI Co. G  (1826-1865 Smithville, NC) Greene
Shircy, William  41st OVI Co. A  wounded  (1844-1863 Chattanooga Nat’l Cem) Hartford
Shiveley, Andew J.  196th OVI Co. D, (1842-1928 Evergreen) Bristolville
Shively, Henry A. 20th OVI Co. H  (1844-.1863 Vicksburg, Vicksburg National Cem.) Newton
Shoemaker, Alexander  192nd OVI Co. H (1847-1927 Oakwood) Warren
Shonce, Emory  10th OVC Co. H, (1848-1944) Hubbard
Shook, Cornelius  105th OVI Co. C  (1840-1863 Cowan, TN) Liberty
Shorts, David  122nd OVI Co. F, wounded in WV (1838-1907 West) Newton Falls
Shull, Abraham  41st OVI Co. A, (1842-1898)  Hartford  
Shull, Reuben  76th PA Co. B,  (b.1836- >1910 WI)  Hartford
Sickels, Samuel B. 31st NJ Co. C,(1824 – 1871 Center) Braceville
Siefert, Joseph S. 37th OVI Co. I (1833-1908 Belmont ) Youngstown
Sill, Cyrus B.  5th PA Heavy Artillery Co. E (1845-1908 Girard-Liberty Union) Girard
Silvernail, Amon H.  128th OVI Co. A (1845 – 1918 Center) Southington
Simler, John  19th OVI Co. I (1827-1912 St. Patricks) Hubbard
Simon, Florentine M.  105th OVI Co. H, Sgt., wounded at Perryville, KY, (1843-1918 Oak Hill)  Hubbard
Simon, Jacob  20th OVI Co. H (1844-1915 Belmont)  Lordstown
Simons, Allen E.  23rd OVI Co. B  Corporal, (1842-1892 Iowa) Kinsman
Simpkins, William E. 2nd OVC Co. H, captured & escaped (1832-1904 Niles Union) Vernon
Simpson, Aaron  196th OVI Co. E (1843-1908 Belmont) Youngstown
Simpson, George W.  125th OVI Co. C, Corporal, wounded at Chickamauga, wounded at Resaca, GA  (1822-1864 Chattanooga Nat’l) Bristol
Sinclair, John  105th OVI Co. C (1837-1910 Maple Grove) Hubbard
Sisco, Israel  23rd OVI Co. E  (1839-1892 Riverside-Kerr) Weathersfield
Sisley, Willis  29th OVI Co. C (1838-1862 Port Republic, VA, State Line Cem, Crawford Co, PA) Kinsman
Skeldon, George  6th OVC Co. A, Corporal, (1828-1920 Center) Bloomfield
Skinner, Archibald  41st OVI Co. A  (1842- >1891 California) Johnston
Skinner, Lorenzo E.  76th OVI Co. B, Corporal  (1838-1914) Warren
Slater, John H. 2nd OH Light Artillery, 105th OVI   (1841-1904 Oakwood) Warren
Sloan, Merrick J.   86th OVI Co. G, 177th OVI Co. G Corporal  (1844-1928 Oakwood) Greene
Smallsreed, William  171st OVI Co. F, 19th OVI Co. G, (1835-1920 German Luthern) Braceville
Smallsreed, Jacob  2nd OVC Co. C  (1836-1863)   Newton Falls
Smiley, William  24th OVI Co. F, wounded  (1830-1915 Oakwood) Warren
Smith, Albert H. 105th OVI Co. I, 86th OVI Co. G. Sgt, (1849-1911 Center) Bloomfield
Smith, Ambrose  15th OH Battery  (1846-1864 Pioneer) Bristol
Smith, Benjamin F.  105th OVI Co. B  (1844-1913 Oakwood) Phalanx
Smith, Byron D.  Trumbull Guards (1845-1897) Bazetta 
Smith, Charles  125th OVI Co. D  (1845-1917 Pinecrest) Southington  
Smith, Charles D. 14th OH Battery,  (b.1845  Disciples Cem.) Cortland  
Smith, Charles R.  7th OVI Co. F, 5th OVI Co. G,   (b.1843) Newton  
Smith, Charles R.  41st OVI Co. A, Corporal  (1842-1864 Pickett’s Mill, GA) Vernon 
Smith, Charles W.   Trumbull Guards, Captain  (1821-1879 Oakwood) Warren 
Smith, Correl  19th OVI Co. G, Captain, 2nd Battalion, Pioneer Brigade, Captain,  (1840-1913 Chicago, IL) Bloomfield
Smith, Dennis T.  Squirrel Hunters  (1833-1911) Mesopotamia
Smith, Emery  19th OVI Co. D  (1842-1922 Belmont) Youngstown 
Smith, Dr. George G.  9th MI Co. K, Sgt., Surgeon  (d. 1883) Bazetta 
Smith, George J. 105th OVI Co. H, Sgt., Braceville
Smith, George T.  34th OVI Co. G (1843 – 1920 IL) Warren
Smith, Henderson 24th OVI Co. F, 177th OVI Co. E, Sgt., (1843-1910) Fowler
Smith, Henry C. 84th OVI Co. C, 86th OVI Co. G, Corporal (1844-1864 Smith – Bower)  Mesopotamia
Smith, Hiram H.  19th OVI Co. G, 171st OVI Co. F, (1847-1911 Center) Braceville
Smith, Dr. Joseph T.   2nd OVC Surgeon  (d. 1907) Warren
Smith, James H. 171st OVI Co. A  Sgt. ( 1835- 1885 Oakwood)  Warren
Smith, James S.  171st OVI Co. A  (1844-1879) Warren
Smith, John    105th OVI Co. B (1841-1916 Center) Braceville 
Smith, John L.  19th OVI Co. C, wounded in head,  POW at Florence & Andersonville, Mayor of Warren 1887-1890  (1841-1899 Oakwood) Warren
Smith, John M.  41st OVI Co. A  (1821-1898 Hayes) Burghill
Smith, John M.  103rd PA Co. A  (1843-1914 Oakwood) Gustavus  
Smith, John S. 20th OVI Co. B (3 mo’s), H (b. 1817)  Braceville 
Smith, Josiah  25th OH Battery  (1846-1917 Oakwood) Warren
Smith, Justin E.  21st OVI Co. K, Acting Assistant Surgeon  (1832-1862 Cincinnati) Bloomfield
Smith, Mathias  30th PA Co. G (1843-1914 New Jersey) Orangeville
Smith, Milo  M.   171st OVI Co. E, Sgt.   ( 1842-1871) Newton Falls
Smith, Nathan  20th OVI Co. H  (1837-1916 Oakwood)  Southington
Smith, Seabury  19th OVI Co. C (3 mo’s), 125th OVI Co. B, Sgt. Co. I , Sgt. Major (1843-1864 Dandridge,TN) Kinsman
Smith, Stephen  171st OVI Co. G  (1839-1919 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Smith, Stephen A.  91st OVI Co. H, Corporal, 17th VRC (1830-1910 Dayton Soldier’s Home) Brookfield
Smith, Thomas 34th IN Co. G,  (b. 1841) Niles
Smith, William H. (aka William C.) 6th OVC Co. K, 1st Sgt.  (1825-1862, Fairview) Mesopotamia
Smith, William T.  125th OVI Co. B (1831-1875 MI) Bloomfield
Sneary, Lemuel L.  57th OVI Co. A  (1840-1927) Cortland  
Snodgrass, Hugh J.  105th OVI Co. B (1829-1879 Union Co. OH)  Bazetta
Snow, James H.  171st OVI Co. H  (1845-1902 PA) Farmington
Snyder, George W.  84th OVI Co. C, (1836-1928) Orangeville 
Snyder, John W. 67th PA Co. F  (b. 1841) Coalburg
Snyder, Thomas C. 41st OVI Co. A, 171st OVI Co. A, 177th OVI Co. G 1st Sgt., (1843-1913 Canton, OH) Vienna
Soule, Lyman T.  171st OVI Co. F, Captain ( 1832-1897 Newton Falls East)  Newton Falls  
Soule, Warren  2nd OVC Co. C, 25th OH L.A. Wagoner (1838-1864 Little Rock, AR) Warren
South, Franklin A.  62nd OVI Co. K, 67th OVI Co. K  (1841-1914) Niles
Sparks, Lorenzo H.   105th OVI Co. B, Corporal  (1843-1921Greenlawn) Triumph
Spear, Andrew F.  134th PA Co. G  (1835-1916 Oakwood)  Warren
Spear, Edward W. Jr.  14th OH Battery, 1st Lt., 15th OH Battery, Captain  (1829-1902 Soldiers Home, Milwaukee, WI)  Warren
Spear, William R. 24th OVI Co. F, 4th U.S. Artillery Co. M (1843 – ? ) Warren
Spear, John A. 84th OVI Co. C (1830 -1898 Oakwood) Warren
Spencer, Dwight  Trumbull Guards (1846-1909 West Street) Hartford  
Spencer, Horace  Trumbull Guards (1843-1925 Ashtabula County)  Hartford
Spencer, James  41st OVI Co. A (d. 1881 Center) Brookfield
Spencer, Lucius  2nd CT HA Battery B,(1846-1889 Center) Brookfield
Spencer, Owen   41st OVI Co. A, (1840-1863 Hillsboro, TN)  Hartford
Spencer, Robert C.  2nd OVC Co. C, (b. 1841)  Kinsman
Spencer, Samuel C.  Trumbull Guards, Musician (1844-1894 West) Hartford
Spencer, Samuel H.  49th OVI, Asst. Surgeon (1814-1888 Disciples) Cortland
Spencer, Samuel S.  23rd OVI Co. B  (1824-1861 Kinsman New) Kinsman
Spencer, Thomas Corwin   29th OVI Musician  (1843-1922 Oakwood) Burghill
Spencer, Wayne  32nd OVI Co. E   (b. 1849 Disciple-Price-Hall) Hubbard
Spencer, Wilber    Trumbull Guards, Corporal  (1842-1926)  Hartford 
Sperry, Aaron A. 2nd OVC Co. M,  6th OVC,  25th OH Battery (1831-1886) Johnston 
Sperry, John F.  34th OVI Co. C, 36th OVI Co. C  (1832-1906 Kansas) Mecca
Spitler, Noah  196th OVI Co. K  (1835-1902) Bristol 
Sponseller, Samuel  41st OVI Co. E  (1840-1895 Bay Co. MI)  Braceville
Sprague, Francis  125th OVI Co. B,  wounded, 179 OVI Co. A, Bloomfield   
Sprague, George F.  14th OH Battery  (d.June 9,1862) Bloomfield
Sprague, Lester F.  14th OH Battery  (d.May 12,1862) Bloomfield
Sprague, Philander M.  179th OVI Co. A, (1845-1865 Nashville) Bloomfield
Squires, Albert  29th OVI Co. I  (1845-1913) Vienna
Squires, Charles S. 115th OVI Co. C  (1841-1916  St. Patricks) Hubbard
St. John, Clayton  177th OVI  (1836-1910 North View) Gustavus  
St. Onge, Michael (Mitchell Saintag) 7th OVI Co. B, lost leg at Chancellorsville (1840-1914 National Soldiers Home, Dayton) Niles
Stahl, Elias  2nd OVC Co. C Corporal  (b.1837)  Lordstown
Stambaugh, John E.  105th OVI Co. A  (1841-1902 Oak Hill) Liberty
Stamm, Charles E.  139th PA Co. A, 93rd PA Co. C  (1847-1927 Sandusky Soldier’s Home) Warren
Stanley, James  20th OVI Co. H (1840-1915) Lordstown
Stanhope, Benjamin C.  2nd OVC Co. B Captain,  6th OVC, Major, wounded  at Aldie, VA (1829-1863) Kinsman 
Stansfield, Philip  24th OVI Co. F  (1836-1891 Riverside-Kerr) Weathersfield
Stanton, John M. 15th OH Battery  (1847-1908 Oak Hill) Warren
Starr, Charles   171st OVI Co. F  (1845-1924 Newton Falls East)  Newton Falls  
Starr, Erwin  24th OVI Co. F (1841-1861 Cheat Mt.) Howland
Steele, Chester   171st OVI Co. H, (1834-1925 West) Farmington
Steele, Henry  2nd OVC Co. D (1844-1864 Nashville) Farmington  
Stephens, James F.  171st OVI Co. C (1834-1880 Oak Hill Union) Hubbard   
Stephens, Thomas (Stevens) 19th OVI Co. G (1820-1865) Braceville
Stephenson, Decatur  6th OVC Co. E, Corporal  (1828-1889 KS) Greene  
Stevens, Calvin   6th OVC Co. I, disabled (1923-1896 King & Kennedy) Howland  
Stevens, Charles   19th OVI Co. G  (1822-1917 Cuyahoga Co) Braceville
Stevens, Horace  29th OVI Co. I  (1829-1903) Leavittsburg  
Stevens, Joseph 65th Co. B OVI  (b. 1833) Warren
Stevens, Ray  6th OVC Co. C,  (d. 1862 Columbus, OH) Warren
Stevenson, Robert Gilmer  106th IL, surgeon, wounded & disabled in MS (1838-1917 Belmont) Hubbard 
Steward, David  193rd NY Co. H  (1838-1878 Oakwood) Warren
Stewart, Charles  105th OVI Co. B  (1838-1911) Hubbard
Stewart, Charles J. 212 PA Co. I, (6th PA Heavy Artillery) Corporal, wounded,  (1842-1923) Braceville
Stewart, Edmund  19th OVI Co. G, (b. 1842)  Niles
Stewart, James  6th OVC Co. I Comm..Sgt.  (1840-1864 Hawes Shop, VA,  Oakwood) Champion 
Stewart, James 84th OVI Co. C, (b. 1842)  Hubbard 
Stewart, James A. 105th OVI Co. C, (1837- 1888) Vienna
Stewart, Nelson O.  105th OVI  Co. C, (1842-1863 Niles Union)  Niles
Stewart, Robert J.  105th OVI Co. C, Corporal  wounded & disabled at Perryville, (1837-1905) Vienna
Stewart, Robinson  19th OVI Co. G, (b.1845) Niles
Stewart, William  105th OVI Co. A, (1842-1863 TN) Champion
Stiles, Albert W.  19th OVI Co. D,  6th OVC Co. E, Captain, post-war Ashtabula County Sheriff, Superintendent of Ohio Girls Industrial Home  (1841-1919 Rock Creek, OH)  Warren  
Stiles, Asa D. 22nd IA Co. F (1834-1915 SD) Warren
Stiles, George M. 171st OVI Principal Musician (1840-1872 Oakwood) Warren
Stiles, William C.  6th OVC Co. A, Sgt.  (1844-1899 Oakwood) Warren
Stitle, Israel  20th OVI Co. H  (b.1842) Lordstown
Stockton, Joseph R.  76th OVI Co. C, Hospital Steward, post-war minister (1835-1902 Brookfield Twp.) Brookfield
Stockwell, Charles E.  39th OVI Co. F, 12th Battery, Corporal  (1838-1921 Greenlawn) Greensburg
Stone, George H.  19th OVI Co. D, 6th OVC Co. E, Sgt. (1840 – 1900 Fairview) Mesopotamia
Stone, George W.  1st OH Battery Co. I, 12th OH Battery  Weathersfield
Stone, John L.  7th OVI Co. B, wounded at Cedar Mountain, 171st OVI Co. B, (b. 1839) Niles  
Stone, Samuel K.  42nd OVI Co. F, wounded three times, (1843-1916 Garrettsville, OH) Newton
Storier, John J.  171st OVI Co., (1844 -1864 Kellers Bridge, KY, Kinsman New)  Kinsman
Storier, John T.  105th OVI Co. I  (1844 – 1915 Clisby) Gustavus
Stowe, Chester  171st OVI Co. H, Corporal  (1829-1899 Center) Braceville
Stowe, Franklin E.  19th OVI Co. G, Captain, (1813 – 1862) Braceville
Stowe, Thomas      W. Farmington
Stranahan, Robert  171st OVI Co. D, Sgt.  (1834-1915 Center) Vienna
Stratton, George  125th OVI Co. B, (b.1837 Green Lawn) Greene
Stratton, Henry G., 19th OVI Co. Lt. Colonel,  wounded, Stones River, (1837-1910 Los Angeles Nat’l Cem)  Warren   
Strickland, Clarkson B.  41st OVI Co. B, Corporal, (1844-1911 West Farmington) Bazetta
Strickland, Simon C.  38th WI Co. B, 2nd Lt., wounded at Petersburg (1830-1912 Hillside) Cortland
Strickland, William Wilberforce  171st OVI Co. H, (1848-1864 Johnsons Island, Hillside Cem.)  West Farmington
Strock, Abram 41st OVI Co. E, wounded at Resaca, GA (1842-1864 Chattanooga)  Newton Falls 
Strock, Henry  5th OVI Co. E, (1846-1900 Brunstetter, Austintown) Lordstown
Strock, Isaac  20th OVI Co. H, (1846-1864 Chattanooga) Newton Falls
Strock, Lewis  196th OVI Co. D, (1846-1929 Evergreen) Bristolville
Strock, Martin  122nd OVI Co. G, (1827-1884 Oakwood)  Lordstown
Strock, Nelson  20th OVI Co. H, (1838-1911 MI) Southington
Strock, Washington  17th OVI Co. A (1846-1930 West)  Farmington
Strohm, Jacob  2nd OVC Co. D QM Sgt., 171st OVI Co. H  (1824-1898)  Farmington
Strong, Clayton  142nd OVI Co. H  (1847-1927 Oakwood)
Stroud, Chauncey W.  5th IA Cavalry Co. A, Corporal, (1838-1902 Otoe Co. NE) Mesopotamia
Stroud, Louis H.  8th IA Infantry Co. K, (b.1832) Mesopotamia  
Stroup, John  6th OVC Co. I, Corporal  (1826-1863 Auburn, VA) Lordstown
Struble, David  1st PA Rifles Co. D, wounded at Spotsylvania (1839-1927 Dayton Nat’l Soldiers Home, Veach) Hubbard
Struble, George G.  2nd OVC Co. C  (1846 – 1902 Center) Brookfield
Struble, Jasper C.   2nd OVC Co. C, 25th OH Battery  (1841-1879 Disciples) Cortland
Struble, John M.  6th OVC Co. B, (1843 – 1864 Brandy Station, VA) Hubbard
Struble, Nelson  6th OVC Co. I  (1839-1866 West Bazetta) Bazetta
Stull, Homer H.  14th OH Battery,  Lt. (1828-1863 Jackson, TN, stone in Hillside Cem. erected by veterans of the 14th) Farmington
Sullivant, William  24th OVI Co. F, Corporal, (1835 – 1906 Clisby) Gustavus
Sullivan, Andrew  161st NY Co. G, (Center) Braceville
Sullivan, James  35th NJ Co. B    (1845 – 1890 St. Patricks) Hubbard
Summerlin, Wilson  (Somerlin) 6th OVC Co. C  (b. 1814) Weathersfield
Summerville, David W. 7th OVI Co. C, H, (1843-1922 IA) Brookfield 
Suplee, Euclid M. 29th OVI Co. C, I, 6th OVC Co. M, Sgt. wounded at Malvern Hill, VA, (1842-1909 NJ) Gustavus
Supple, John (Sipple)  19th OVI Co. H,  24th OVI Co. F (1837-1881) Warren
Sutcliffe, Ralph  10th OVC Co. H (1845-1900 Oakwood) Warren
Sutherland, Alexander L.  147th OVI Co. A  (1830-1892 MI)   Newton Falls
Sutherland,  Henry C.  9th MN Co. C (1833-1896 Texarkana, AK) Newton Falls
Sutherland, Newton J. 171st OVI Co. E, Lt.  (1823-1886 NF East) Newton Falls
Sutliff, Plumb W.  196th OVI Co. D  (1847-1900 Oakwood) Warren
Sutlift, Joseph J.  6th OVC Co. D, disabled, (1836-1914 Evergreen) Bristolville
Sutton, Samual  105th OVI Co. C  (1843-1870 Girard-Liberty Union) Liberty
Swager, Issac   6th OVC Co. I, disabled  (1817-1887 Howland Hill) Howland   
Swartz, Enos  2nd OVC Co. C  (1840-1911 Elkhart, IN) Vernon  
Swartz, Joshua  56th PA Co. B (1839-1890 Riverside-Kerr) Weathersfield 
Swartz, Michael  125th OVI Co. C, wounded & captured Chickamauga  (b.1843) Vernon  
Swindler, Henry R.  171st OVI Co. B, Corporal (1838-1902 SD) Niles
Swindler, Richard O.  171st OVI Co. B, Captain,  (1845-1884) Weathersfield